Diagnostic Procedure (Frontier 2.4L)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Nissan Xterra and 2002 Nissan Frontier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect fuel pump assembly harness connector located on top of fuel tank. Measure voltage between ground and fuel pump assembly harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 3 . If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig 2 . Connector C1 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar. See Figure .
- Check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connector M81 terminal No. 6 (Yellow/Black wire). See Figure . Connector M81 is located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure .
- Check for open or short between fuel pump assembly and ECM.
Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between body ground and fuel pump assembly harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 5 .
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector C1 terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Fig 2 . Connector C1 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar. See Figure .
- Check for open or short between fuel pump assembly and body ground.
Repair as necessary.
- Remove fuel pump assembly. Measure resistance between fuel pump assembly connector terminals No. 2 and 4, with FTT sensor submerged in heated water. See Fig 3 . Resistance should be within acceptable range shown in illustration. See Figure . If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace FTT sensor.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.