Diagnostic Procedure (Frontier 3.3L)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Nissan Xterra and 2002 Nissan Frontier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect fuel pump assembly harness connector located on top of fuel tank. Measure voltage between ground and fuel pump assembly harness connector terminal "T" (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 3 . If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Yellow/Black wire). See Figure . Connector C1 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar. See Figure .
- Check for poor connection at White, 24-pin connector M81 terminal No. 7 (Yellow/Black wire). See Figure . Connector M81 is located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure .
- Check for open or short between fuel pump assembly and ECM.
Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between body ground and fuel pump assembly harness connector terminal "E" (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 5 .
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector C1 terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Figure . Connector C1 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar. See Figure .
- Check for open or short between fuel pump assembly and body ground.
Repair as necessary.
- Remove fuel pump assembly. Measure resistance between fuel pump assembly connector terminals "T" and "E", with FTT sensor submerged in heated water. See Fig 2 . Resistance should be within acceptable range shown in illustration. See Figure . If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace FTT sensor.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.