Diagnostic Procedure (Frontier 3.3L & Xterra 3.3L)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Nissan Xterra and 2002 Nissan Frontier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check EVAP-CSPS hose for clogging, leak, kink, disconnection or improper connection. See Figure . If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure . Disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. Check connector for water. If water exists, repair or replace harness connector as necessary. If water does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire). If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 5 . If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector B101 terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire). See Figure . Connector B101 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar. See Figure .
- Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM.
- On models with power door locks, check for poor connection at White, 20-pin connector M58 terminal No. 12 (Black/White wire). Connector M58 is located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure .
- On models without power door locks, check for poor connection at White, 16-pin connector M58 terminal No. 9 (Black/White wire). Connector M58 is located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure .
On all models, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 7 .
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector B101 terminal No. 4 (Brown wire). See Figure . Connector B101 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar. See Figure .
- Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector M59 terminal No. 7 (Brown wire). See Figure . Connector M59 is located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure .
- Check Gray, 6-pin joint connector No. 4 (connector F34). Continuity should exist between all terminals. Connector F34 is located near ECM. See Figure or Figure .
- Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM.
Repair as necessary.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure . Check continuity of Yellow wire between EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 62. See Figure . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 9 .
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector B101 terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). See Figure . Connector B101 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar. See Figure .
- Check for poor connection at White, 18-pin connector M59 terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire). See Figure . Connector M59 is located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure .
- Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM.
Repair as necessary.
- If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If not using CONSULT-II, go to step 11 .
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine. Perform PURG VOL CONT/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. Engine speed should vary according to valve opening. If operation is as specified, go to step 12 . If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
- Remove EVAP-CPVCSV. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage between EVAP-CPVCSV terminals. See Figure . Check for airflow between ports "A" and "B". Air should flow. Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCSV.
- Check for disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP-CSPS. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step 15 .
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Perform VENT CONTROL/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. When VENT CONTROL/V is ON, air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". When VENT CONTROL/V is OFF, air should flow between ports "A" and "B". It should take less than one second for valve to open or close. If operation is as specified, go to step 16 . If operation is not as specified, clean EVAP-CVCV with compressed air, and retest. If operation is still not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV.
- Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EVAP-CVCV terminals. See Figure . Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should flow. EVAP-CVCV should switch in less than one second. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, clean EVAP-CVCV with compressed air, and retest. If operation is still not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV.
- Remove EVAP-CSPS with its harness connector connected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 62 (Yellow wire) by backprobing. See Figure and Figure . Voltage should be 1.8-4.8 volts with no vacuum applied. Apply 7.87 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Voltage should be 1.0-1.4 volts less than voltage measured with no vacuum applied. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS.
- Remove water separator, and inspect for cracks or blockage. With water separator port "A" plugged, blow air into port "B". See Figure . Air should flow out of port "C". With port "C" plugged, blow air into port "B". Air should flow out of port "A". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace water separator.
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. Attempt to drain water from EVAP canister. If water does not drain from EVAP canister, go to step 20 . If water drains from EVAP canister, weigh EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. If weight is more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg), go to next step. If weight is less than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg), go to step 20 .
- Inspect EVAP canister for damage. Replace, if necessary. Also, check hose between water separator and EVAP canister for blockage or poor connection. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect all harness connectors. Disconnect White, 18-pin connector B101. Connector B101 is connected to connector M67. Connector M67 is located at base of right "A" pillar. See Figure . Check continuity between ground and connector B101 terminal No. 12. See Figure . Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 22 .
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 16-pin connector M59 terminal No. 17. See Figure . Connector M59 is located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure .
- Check Gray, 6-pin joint connector No. 1 (connector F31) located near ECM. See Figure . Continuity should exist between all terminals.
- Check for open or short between connector B101 and engine ground.
Repair as necessary.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
CAUTION:
Replace EVAP-CSPS if it has been dropped from a height of more than 20" (.5 m) onto a hard surface such as concrete.
CAUTION:
DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.
CAUTION:
DO NOT disassemble water separator.