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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1765 (Brake Control System (Sedan)) >> Trouble Diagnosis For System >> Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor System >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Infiniti G35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 

    Check the self-diagnostic results.

    SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

    Self-diagnostic results
    YAW RATE SENSOR
    SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
    CAUTION: If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turntable or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal. And after doing spin turns or acceleration turns with VDC "OFF" (VDC OFF switch "ON"), too, the results will return to a normal state by re-starting vehicle.

    Do "YAW RATE SENSOR " and "SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT" appear on self-diagnosis display? 

    1. YES: GO TO 2.
    2. NO: INSPECTION END
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector. Then reconnect them securely.
    2. Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Poor connection of connectors. Repair or replace suspect connector. Perform self-diagnosis again.
    2. NO: GO TO 3.
  3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector M93 and yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector M51.
      Fig 1: Identifying Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor Circuit
      G04122037Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CONTINUITY CONDITIONS

    VDC/TCS/ABS control unit Yaw rate/ Side G sensor Continuity
    78 1 Yes
    77 2
    34 3
    79 4
    18 5
    80 6

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the suspect harness.
  4. CHECK DATA MONITOR 
    1. Connect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
    2. Check "DATA MONITOR" for yaw rate /side G sensor. Make sure results are normal.
    DATA MONITOR FOR YAW RATE /SIDE G SENSOR

    Vehicle condition Yaw rate sensor (Data monitor standard) Side G sensor (Data monitor standard)
    Stopped -4 to +4 deg/s -1.1 to +1.1 m/s2
    Turning right Negative value Negative value
    Turning left Positive value Positive value

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
    2. NG: Malfunction of yaw rate/side G sensor. Replace yaw rate/side G sensor and perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.