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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1765 (Brake Control System (Sedan)) >> Trouble Diagnosis For System >> Wheel Sensor System
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Wheel Sensor System

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Infiniti G35. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

First use CONSULT-II self-diagnostic results to determine positions of malfunctioning wheel sensors. Then inspect parts and determine which parts to replace.

CAUTION:
  • Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminal with tester etc., because sensor is an active sensor.
  • Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with tester.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 

    Check the self-diagnostic results.

    SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS

    Self-diagnostic results
    FR RH SENSOR -1, -2
    FR LH SENSOR -1, -2
    RR RH SENSOR -1, -2
    RR LH SENSOR -1, -2

    Is above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item? 

    1. YES: GO TO 2.
    2. NO: INSPECTION END
  2. CHECK TIRE 

    Check air pressure, wear and size.

    Are air pressure, wear, and size within standards? 

    1. YES: GO TO 3.
    2. NO: Adjust air pressure or replace tire.
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR 

    Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and connector of wheel sensor where malfunction was detected. Check terminals for deformation and connectors for poor contact. Then reconnect connectors. Also make sure interference with other parts has not cut wheel sensor cables.

    Drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or above for at least 1minute. Does ABS warning lamp turn off? 

    1. YES: INSPECTION END
    2. NO: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK SENSOR ROTOR 

    Check sensor rotor teeth and surface of rubber for damage.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 5.
    2. NG: Replace sensor rotor.
  5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
    2. Check the continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside wheel well is moved.)
      Fig 1: Identifying Resistance Between Wheel Sensor Harness Connector Terminals And Ground
      G04122034Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    CONTINUITY REFERENCE

      Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
    Wheel VDC/TCS/ABS control unit Wheel sensor VDC/TCS/ABS control unit Wheel sensor VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (signal) VDC/TCS/ABS control unit (ground)
    Front RH 16 1 15 2 15, 16 -
    Front LH 10 1 8 2 8, 10
    Rear RH 12 1 11 2 11, 12
    Rear LH 14 3 13 4 13, 14

    Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist. 

    Signal circuit : Continuity should exist. 

    Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 6.
    2. NG: Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
  6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR 
    1. Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
    2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.

      Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display? 

      1. OK: Wheel sensor has malfunction.
      2. NG:
      • Replace VDC/TCS/ABS control unit.
      • Perform to self-diagnosis again, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED. FURTHER TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED."