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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2004 >> Sentra SE-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 2302 (Engine Control System - DTCS U1000 To P0308) >> DTC P0172, P0175: Fuel Injection System Function >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Nissan Titan. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Start engine and run it at idle.
    2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
      Fig 1: Checking Exhaust Gas Leak
      G03601571Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 2.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
  2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK 

    Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 3.
    2. NG: Repair or replace.
  3. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Corresponding A/F Sensor 1 Harness Connector
      G03601572Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS

        A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
      Bank 1 1 16
      2 75
      5 35
      6 56
      Bank 2 1 76
      2 77
      5 57
      6 58

      Continuity should exist  .

    5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS

      Bank 1 Bank 2
      A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
      1 16 1 76
      2 75 2 77
      5 35 5 57
      6 56 6 58

      Continuity should not exist  .

    6. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 4.
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE ".
    2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK ".

      At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2  , 51 psi) 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO  6.
    2. NG: GO TO 5.
  5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    1. >> Repair or replace.
  6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Install all removed parts.
    2. Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.

      3.0 - 9.0 g.m/sec: at idling 

      9.0 - 28.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 RPM 

    With GST 

    1. Install all removed parts.
    2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

      3.0 - 9.0 g.m/sec: at idling 

      9.0 - 28.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 RPM 

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 7.
    2. NG: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR ".
  7. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
      Fig 3: CONSULT-II Active Test Screen
      G03601573Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Listen to each injector operating sound.

      Clicking noise should be heard  .

    OK or NG 

    1. OK: GO TO 8.
    2. NG: Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTORS, refer to "INJECTOR CIRCUIT ".
      Fig 4: Checking Injector Operating Sound
      G03601574Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK INJECTOR 
    1. Remove injector assembly. Refer to "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE ".

      Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.

    2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
    3. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
    4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
    5. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
    6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

      Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.

    OK or NG 

    OK (Does not drip.): GO TO 9.

    NG (Drips.): Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.

  9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    1. >> INSPECTION END