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Work Flow

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Nissan Pathfinder. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Overall Sequence

Fig 1: Diagnosis And Repair Work Flow Diagram
G08164850Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

Detailed Flow

  1. GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
    1. Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when the incident/malfunction occurred) using the "Diagnostic Work Sheet".
    2. Ask if the customer requests I/M examination.

    Malfunction information, obtained>>GO TO 2.

    No malfunction information, but a request for I/M examination>>GO TO  13.

  2. CHECK DTC
    1. Check DTC.
    2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is displayed.
      • Record DTC and freeze frame data. (Print them out with CONSULT or GST.)
      • Erase DTC.
      • Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer. (Symptom Matrix Chart is useful. Refer to "SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART ".)
    3. Check related service bulletins for information.

    Are any symptoms described and any DTCs detected? 

    Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.

    Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO  4.

    Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO  5.

  3. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

    Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer (except MIL ON).

    Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom. Refer to "FUEL CUT CONTROL (AT NO LOAD AND HIGH ENGINE SPEED) " and "FAIL-SAFE CHART ".

    Diagnosis Work Sheet is useful to verify the incident.

    Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

    GO TO  5.

  4. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

    Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.

    Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom. Refer to "FUEL CUT CONTROL (AT NO LOAD AND HIGH ENGINE SPEED) " and "FAIL-SAFE CHART ".

    Diagnosis Work Sheet is useful to verify the incident.

    Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

    GO TO  6.

  5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the displayed DTC, and then check that DTC is detected again.

    If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to "DTC INSPECTION PRIORITY CHART " and determine trouble diagnosis order.

    NOTE:
    • Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
    • Perform Component Function Check if DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE is not included on Service Information. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during this check.
    • If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

    Is DTC detected? 

    YES: GO TO  10.

    NO: Check according to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

  6. PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION

    Perform "BASIC INSPECTION ".

    Will CONSULT be used? 

    YES: GO TO 7.

    NO: GO TO  9.

  7. PERFORM SPEC IN DATA MONITOR MODE

    With CONSULT

    Check that "MAS A/F SE-B1", "MAS A/F SE-B2", "B/FUEL SCHDL", "A/F ALPHA-B1" and "A/F ALPHA-B2" are within the SP value using "SPEC" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT. Refer to "TESTING CONDITION ", "INSPECTION PROCEDURE ".

    Is the measurement value within the SP value? 

    YES: GO TO  9.

    NO: GO TO 8.

  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

    Detect malfunctioning part according to "DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE ".

    Is a malfunctioning part detected? 

    YES: GO TO  11.

    NO: GO TO 9.

  9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM TABLE

    Detect malfunctioning system according to "SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART " based on the confirmed symptom in step  4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptoms.

    GO TO 10.

  10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

    Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.

    NOTE: The Diagnosis Procedure in EC article described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnosis Procedure. For details, refer to "CIRCUIT INSPECTION ".

    Is a malfunctioning part detected? 

    YES: GO TO 11.

    NO: Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related ECM terminals using CONSULT. Refer to "CONSULT REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE ", "ECM TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUE ".

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
    1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
    2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replacement.
    3. Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it.

    GO TO 12.

  12. FINAL CHECK

    When DTC was detected in step  2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE or Component Function Check again, and then check that the malfunction have been completely repaired.

    When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step  3 or  4, and check that the symptom is not detected.

    Is DTC detected and does symptom remain? 

    YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO  10.

    YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO  6.

    NO-1 >> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase unnecessary DTC in ECM and TCM (Transmission Control Module). If the completion of SRT is needed, drive vehicle under the specific driving pattern. Refer to "DESCRIPTION ".

    NO-2 >> I/M examination, requested from the customer: GO TO 13.

  13. PREPARE FOR I/M EXAMINATION
    1. Set SRT codes. Refer to "DESCRIPTION ".
    2. Erase permanent DTCs. Refer to "DESCRIPTION ".

    INSPECTION END