Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
- Yes (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
- Yes (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 3.
- No: GO TO 7.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F29, F201.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between harness connector F29 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F29 terminals and ECM terminals as follows. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .ECM TERMINAL REFERENCE
Cylinder Harness connector F29 terminal ECM terminal 1 6 23 3 2 22 5 1 21 - Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5.
- NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M82, F102
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F29 and fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F29 and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
HARNESS CONNECTOR F201 TERMINAL REFERENCECylinder Harness connector F201 terminal (+) (-) 1 5 6 3 5 2 5 5 1 Operating sound should exist .
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 6.
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-III
- Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
- Start engine.
- Listen to injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
- Clicking noise should exist .
OK or NG
- OK: INSPECTION END
- NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect injector harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
- Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 9.
- NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M82, F102
- Harness connectors F201, F29
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between injector and fuse
- Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 11.
- NG: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F29, F201
- Harness for open or short between injector and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INJECTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 12.
- NG: Replace injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
- INSPECTION END