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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    WITH CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 1: CONSULT-II Active Test Screen
      G02466850Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Valve Actuator Rod Moves (With CONSULT-II)
      G02466851Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine quickly up to above 5, 000 RPM and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: INSPECTION END 
    • NG (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
    • NG (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  3.
    Fig 3: Identifying Power Valve Actuator Rod Moves (Without CONSULT-II)
    G02466852Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    WITH CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    Fig 4: CONSULT-II Active Test Screen
    G02466853Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    VIAS SOL VALVE REFERENCE

    VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
    ON Should exist.
    OFF Should not exist.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    • NG: GO TO  4.
  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    VACUUM CONDITION

    CONDITION Vacuum
    12V direct current supply Should exist.
    No supply Should not exist.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    • NG: GO TO 4.
    Fig 5: Applying 12V Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals 1 And 2
    G02466854Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 5.
    • NG: Repair hoses or tubes.
    Fig 6: Checking Vacuum Hose
    G02466855Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 6.
    • NG: Replace vacuum tank.
  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Harness Connector
      G02466856Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      • Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO  8.
    • NG: GO TO 7.
    Fig 8: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
    G02466857Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E110, M7
    • Harness connectors M82, F102
    • IPDM E/R connector E7
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
      • Repair harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
      • Continuity should exist  .
    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 9.
    • NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 10.
    • NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    • INSPECTION END