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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 1: CONSULT-II Display - Active Test Mode
      G02432476Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 2: Checking Power Valve Actuator Rod Movement (With CONSULT-II)
      G02432477Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine quickly up to above 5, 000 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
    Fig 3: Checking Power Valve Actuator Rod Movement (Without CONSULT-II)
    G02432478Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: INSPECTION END 
    • NG (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
    • NG (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  3.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 4: CONSULT-II Display - Active Test Mode
      G02432479Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the conditions listed in VIAS SOLENOID VALVE CONDITION AND VACUUM REFERENCE - WITH CONSULT-II .
      VIAS SOLENOID VALVE CONDITION AND VACUUM REFERENCE - WITH CONSULT-II

      VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
      ON Should exist.
      OFF Should not exist.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    • NG: GO TO  4.
  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the conditions listed in VIAS SOLENOID VALVE CONDITION AND VACUUM REFERENCE - WITHOUT CONSULT-II .
      VIAS SOLENOID VALVE CONDITION AND VACUUM REFERENCE - WITHOUT CONSULT-II

      Condition Vacuum
      12V direct current supply Should exist.
      No supply Should not exist.
      Fig 5: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals 1 And 2
      G02432480Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.
    • NG: GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to VACUUM HOSE DRAWING .
    3. Fig 6: Checking Vacuum Hoses
      G02432481Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 5.
    • NG: Repair hoses or tubes.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 6.
    • NG: Replace vacuum tank.
  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying VIAS Control Solenoid Valve And Power Valve Actuator
      G02432482Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      • Voltage: Battery voltage 
      Fig 8: Checking Voltage Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal 1 And Ground
      G02432483Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO  8.
    • NG: GO TO 7.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E2, F32
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
      • Repair harness or connectors.
  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      • Continuity should exist. 
    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 9.
    • NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION .

    OK or NG 

    • OK: GO TO 10.
    • NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

    • : INSPECTION END