LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2005 >> X-Trail LE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Testing >> Injector Circuit >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. INSPECTION START 

    Turn ignition switch to START.

    Is any cylinder ignited? 

    Yes or No 

    Yes: GO TO 2.

    No: GO TO  3.

  2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
    Fig 1: Generic Scan Tool - Power Balance
    G06152514Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Listen to each injector operating sound.

    Clicking noise should be heard. 

    Fig 2: Inspecting Injector
    G06152985Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect injector harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 3: Identifying Fuel Injector Harness Connector
      G06152986Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Check voltage between injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between Injector Terminal 1 And Ground
    G06152987Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  5.

    NG: GO TO 4.

  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors M61, F41
    • Harness connectors F1, F101
    • Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
    • 10A fuse
    • Harness for open or short between injector and fuse

      Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  5. CHECK INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  7.

    NG: GO TO 6.

  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F101, F1
    • Harness for open or short between injector and ECM

      Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  7. CHECK INJECTOR 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 8.

    NG: Replace injector.

  8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    INSPECTION END