LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2006 >> X-Trail LE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Testing >> VIAS >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 1: Generic Scan Tool - Active Test
      G06152966Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
    Fig 2: Identifying Power Valve Actuator Rod Moves
    G06152967Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine quickly up to above 5, 000 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
    Fig 3: Identifying Power Valve Actuator Rod Moves
    G06152968Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.

    NG (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  3.

  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

    VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
    ON Should exist.
    OFF Should not exist.
    Fig 4: Generic Scan Tool - Active Test
    G06152969Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG : GO TO  4.

  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
    VACUUM CONDITION CHART

    Condition Vacuum
    12V direct current supply Should exist.
    No supply Should not exist.
    Fig 5: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals 1 And 2
    G06152970Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".
    Fig 6: Checking Vacuum Hose
    G06152971Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Repair hoses or tubes.

  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 6.

    NG: Replace vacuum tank.

  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 7: Identifying VIAS Control Solenoid Valve, Vacuum Tank And Steering Gear Assembly
      G06152903Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    Fig 8: Checking Voltage Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminal 1 And Ground
    G06152973Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 7.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  7. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM relay.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM relay terminal 7 and condenser terminal 1.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Fig 9: Identifying ECM Harness Connector And ECM
      G06152953Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 8.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III 

    Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    Fig 10: Checking Voltage Between ECM Relay Terminal 6 And Ground
    G06152975Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  10.

    NG: GO TO 9.

  9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E61, F38
    • 20A fuse
    • Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery

      Repair or replace harness or connectors.

  10. CHECK ECM RELAY 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  13.

    NG: Replace ECM relay.

  11. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ECM terminal 29.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 12.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  12. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 13.

    NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

  13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    INSPECTION END