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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
      Fig 1: CONSULT-II Display - Active Test
      G04897443Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Valve Actuator
      G04920793Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Rev engine quickly up to above 3, 600 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.

    OK or NG

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.

    NG (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  3.

    Fig 3: Identifying Power Valve Actuator
    G04920793Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  2. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Perform "VIAS SOL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve "ON" and "OFF", and check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VIAS SOL VALVE REFERENCE

      VIAS SOL VALVE Vacuum
      ON Should exist
      OFF Should not exist
      Fig 4: CONSULT-II Display - Active Test
      G04897443Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

    OK or NG

    OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG: GO TO  4.

  3. CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Start engine and let it idle.
    4. Apply 12V of direct current between VIAS control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
    5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
      VIAS TERMINALS REFERENCE

      Condition Vacuum
      12V direct current supply Should exist
      No supply Should not exist

    OK or NG

    OK: Repair or replace power valve actuator.

    NG: GO TO 4.

    Fig 5: Applying 12V Of Direct Current Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminals
    G04897447Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or disconnection. Refer to , "VACUUM HOSE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG

    OK: GO TO 5.

    NG: Repair hoses or tubes.

    Fig 6: Checking Hoses And Tubes
    G04897448Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  5. CHECK VACUUM TANK 

    Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG

    OK: GO TO 6.

    NG: Replace vacuum tank.

  6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
      Fig 7: Identifying VIAS Control Solenoid Valve
      G04920633Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    4. Check voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: GO TO 7.

    Fig 8: Checking Voltage Between VIAS Control Solenoid Valve Terminal 1 And Ground
    G04897281Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E110, M7
    • Harness connectors M82, F102
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
    • Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

    : Repair harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG

    OK: GO TO 9.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG

    OK: GO TO 10.

    NG: Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to , "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    : INSPECTION END