Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
Yes (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO 3.
No: GO TO 7.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F29, F201.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between harness connector F29 terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F29 terminals and ECM terminals as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
TERMINALS CONTINUITY CHARTCylinder Harness connector F29 terminal ECM terminal 1 6 23 3 2 22 5 1 21 Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M82, F102
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F29 and fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F29 and ECM
: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
TERMINALS VOLTAGE CHARTCylinder Harness connector F201 terminal (+) (-) 1 5 6 3 5 2 5 5 1 Operating sound should exist.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
- Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
- Start engine.
- Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
Clicking noise should exist.
OK or NG
OK: INSPECTION END
NG: GO TO 7.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: GO TO 8.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M82, F102
- Harness connectors F201, F29
- Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
: Repair harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: GO TO 10.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F29, F201
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and ECM
: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 12.
NG: Replace fuel injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to , "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END