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Detailed Procedure

  1. INSPECTION START 
    1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
    2. Open engine hood and check the following:
      • Harness connectors for improper connections
      • Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
      • Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
      • Hoses and ducts for leaks
      • Air cleaner clogging
      • Gasket
      Fig 1: Checking Harness Connectors And Wiring Harness For Improper Connections
      G06152249Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
      • Headlamp switch is OFF.
      • Air conditioner switch is OFF.
      • Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
      • Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
    4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.

      Ensure engine stays below 1, 000 rpm.

      Fig 2: Identifying Engine Coolant Temperature Indicator
      G06152250Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under noload.
      Fig 3: Identifying Engine RPM Meter
      G06152268Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  3.

    NG: GO TO 2.

  2. REPAIR OR REPLACE 

    Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.

    GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED 

    With CONSULT-II 

    Fig 4: Checking Target Idle Speed
    G06152269Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    1. Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-load.
    2. Rev engine (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) 2 or 3 times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
    3. Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.

      Refer to "IDLE SPEED ".

      M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position) 

      A/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position) 

      Fig 5: Generic Scan Tool - Data Monitor
      G06152270Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-load.
    2. Rev engine (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) 2 or 3 times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
    3. Check idle speed. Refer to "IDLE SPEED ".

    M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position) 

    A/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position) 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  10.

    NG: GO TO 4.

  4. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Perform "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING ".

    GO TO 5.

  5. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING 

    Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".

    GO TO 6.

  6. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING 

    Perform "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".

    Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully? 

    Yes or No 

    Yes: GO TO 7.

    No:

    1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
    2. GO TO  4.
  7. CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.

    Refer to "IDLE SPEED ".

    M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position) 

    A/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position) 

    Fig 6: Generic Scan Tool - Data Monitor
    G06152254Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Check idle speed. Refer to "IDLE SPEED ".

    M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position) 

    A/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position) 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  10.

    NG: GO TO 8.

  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 9.

    NG:

    1. Repair or replace.
    2. GO TO  4.
  9. CHECK ECM FUNCTION 
    1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
    2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to "NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS) ".

    GO TO  4.

  10. CHECK IGNITION TIMING 
    1. Run engine at idle.
    2. Check ignition timing with a timing light. Refer to "IGNITION TIMING ".
    Fig 7: Checking Ignition Timing
    G06152255Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    M/T: 15 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position) 

    A/T: 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position) 

    OK or NG 

    OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO  19.

    OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  20.

    NG: GO TO 11.

  11. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Perform "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING ".

    GO TO 12.

  12. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING 

    Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".

    GO TO 13.

  13. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING 

    Perform "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".

    Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully? 

    Yes or No 

    Yes: GO TO 14.

    No:

    1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
    2. GO TO  4.
  14. CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Read idle speed in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.

    Refer to "IDLE SPEED ".

    M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position) 

    A/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position) 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Check idle speed. Refer to "IDLE SPEED ".
    Fig 8: Generic Scan Tool - Data Monitor
    G06152254Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position) 

    A/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position) 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 15.

    NG: GO TO  17.

  15. CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN 
    1. Run engine at idle.
    2. Check ignition timing with a timing light. Refer to "IGNITION TIMING ".
    Fig 9: Checking Ignition Timing
    G06152274Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    M/T: 15 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position) 

    A/T: 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position) 

    OK or NG 

    OK (With CONSULT-II): GO TO  19.

    OK (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  20.

    NG: GO TO 16.

  16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION 

    Check timing chain installation. Refer to "TIMING CHAIN ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 17.

    NG:

    1. Repair the timing chain installation.
    2. GO TO  4.
  17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 18.

    NG:

    1. Repair or replace.
    2. GO TO  4.
  18. CHECK ECM FUNCTION 
    1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
    2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to "NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS) ".

    GO TO  4.

  19. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Run engine at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-load.
    2. See "HO2S1 MNTR (B1)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    3. Running engine at 2, 000 rpm under no-load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the monitor fluctuates between LEAN and RICH more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
    4. Fig 10: Screen Display - Data Monitor
      G06152275Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    1 time: RICH → LEAN → RICH 

    2 times: RICH → LEAN → RICH → LEAN → RICH 

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG (Monitor does not fluctuate.): GO TO  21.

    NG (Monitor fluctuates less than 5 times.): GO TO  28.

  20. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Stop engine and set ECM to Self-diagnostic mode II (Heated oxygen sensor 1 monitor).

      Refer to "HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE ".

    2. Start engine and run it at about 2, 000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-load.
    3. Running engine at 2, 000 rpm under no-load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the MIL comes on more than 5 times during 10 seconds.

    OK or NG 

    OK: INSPECTION END 

    NG (MIL does not come on): GO TO 21.

    NG (MIL comes on less than 5 times): GO TO  28.

  21. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HARNESS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
    4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and heated oxygen sensor 1 terminal 1.

      Refer to "WIRING DIAGRAM ".

      Continuity should exist. 

    5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 22.

    NG:

    1. Repair or replace harness between ECM and heated oxygen sensor 1.
    2. GO TO  4.
  22. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING 
    1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Perform "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING ".

    GO TO 23.

  23. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING 

    Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".

    GO TO 24.

  24. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING 

    Refer to "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING ".

    Is the Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully? 

    Yes or No 

    Yes (With CONSULT-II): GO TO 25.

    Yes (Without CONSULT-II): GO TO  26.

    No:

    1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
    2. GO TO  4.
  25. CHECK CO% 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
    3. Select "ENG COOLANT TEMP" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.
    4. Set "ENG COOLANT TEMP" to 5°C (41°F) by touching "DOWN" and "Qd".
      Fig 11: Screen Display - ACTIVE TEST
      G06152276Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Start engine and rev it (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) 2 or 3 times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed.
    6. Check CO%.

    Idle CO: 0.3 - 9.5% and engine runs smoothly. 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  28.

    NG: GO TO  27.

  26. CHECK CO% 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points to the middle of gauge.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
    4. Connect a resistor (4.4 kΩ) between terminals of engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
      Fig 12: Connecting Resistor Between Terminals
      G06152277Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Start engine and rev it (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) 2 or 3 times under no-load, then run engine at idle speed.
    6. Check CO%.

      Idle CO: 0.3 - 9.5% and engine runs smoothly. 

    7. After checking CO%, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the resistor from the terminals of engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector, and then connect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector to engine coolant temperature sensor.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  28.

    NG: GO TO 27.

  27. RECONNECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.

    GO TO  31.

  28. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.

    With CONSULT-II: GO TO 29.

    Without CONSULT-II: GO TO  30.

  29. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
    2. See "HO2S1 MNTR (B1)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    3. Running engine at 2, 000 rpm under no-load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the monitor fluctuates between LEAN and RICH more than 5 times during 10 seconds.
    Fig 13: Screen Display - DATA MONITOR
    G06152278Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    1 time: RICH - LEAN - RICH 

    2 times: RICH - LEAN - RICH - LEAN - RICH 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  4.

    NG: GO TO  31.

  30. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Set ECM to Self-diagnostic mode II (Heated oxygen sensor 1 monitor). Refer to "HOW TO SET DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 MONITOR) ".
    2. Running engine at 2, 000 rpm under no-load (The engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.), check that the MIL comes on more than 5 times during 10 seconds.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  4.

    NG: GO TO 31.

  31. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Check fuel pressure regulator and repair or replace if necessary.

      Refer to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

    • Check mass air flow sensor and its circuit, and repair or replace if necessary.

      Refer to DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR , DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR .

    • Check injector and its circuit, and repair or replace if necessary.

      Refer to INJECTOR CIRCUIT .

    • Check engine coolant temperature sensor and its circuit, and repair or replace if necessary.

    Refer to DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR and DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR .

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  33.

    NG:

    1. Repair or replace.
    2. GO TO 32.
  32. ERASE UNNECESSARY DTC 

    After this inspection, unnecessary DTC might be displayed.

    Erase the stored memory in ECM and TCM.

    Refer to "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION " and "HOW TO ERASE DTC ".

    GO TO  4.

  33. CHECK ECM FUNCTION 
    1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is the rarely the case.)
    2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to "NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS) ".

    GO TO  4.