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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2008 >> Maxima SL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - DTCS P1148 To P2A03 >> DTC P1217 Engine Over Temperature >> Diagnostic Procedure >> Procedure A
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Procedure A

  1. CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E123.
    3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 15 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    4. Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between IPDM E/R Terminal 15 And Ground
      G04905694Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  3.

    NG: GO TO  2.

  2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • 40A fusible link
    • Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
    • >> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.

  3. CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 16, 38, 60 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  4.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Cooling Fan Motor-1 Harness Connector
      G04915711Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1 terminals 1, 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    3. Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Cooling Fan Motor-1 Terminals 1, 2 And Ground
      G04905696Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  6.

    NG: GO TO  5.

  5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • 40A fusible link
    • Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
    • >> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.

  6. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E118.
    3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

      Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 8

      Cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 12

      Refer to Wiring Diagram.

      Continuity should exist  .

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  7.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Cooling Fan Motor 1 And 2 Harness Connector
      G04915711Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals 3, 4 and ground.

      Refer to Wiring Diagram.

      Continuity should exist  .

    4. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

      Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13

      Cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 14

      Refer to Wiring Diagram.

      Continuity should exist  .

    2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  9.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ."

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  10.

    NG: Replace cooling fan motors.

  10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ."

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) ."

    NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.