Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES: Repair or replace.
NO: GO TO 2.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES: Repair or replace.
NO: GO TO 3.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.TERMINALS CONTINUITY REFERENCE
A/F sensor 1 ECM Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F27 1 F8 45 Existed 2 49 - Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.TERMINALS CONTINUITY REFERENCE
A/F sensor 1 ECM Ground Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F27 1 F8 45 Ground Not existed 2 49 - Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 4.
NO: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to "INSPECTION ".
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
"INSPECTION ".
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2 , 51 psi)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 6.
NO: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly".
NO: Repair or replace
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
1.0 - 4.0 g.m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
1.0 - 4.0 g.m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g.m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES: GO TO 7.
NO: Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to "DTC LOGIC ".
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
- Let engine idle.
- Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 8.
NO: Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to "COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK ".
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
- Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
"REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES: GO TO 9.
NO: Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
INSPECTION END