Diagnostic Procedure
- INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
- CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- IPDM E/R harness connector E45
- 10A fuse
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
>> INSPECTION END