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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2009 >> 350Z Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Component Testing >> Fuel Pump >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

  1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Pinch fuel feed hose (1) with two fingers.

      Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON  .

      OK or NG 

      OK: INSPECTION END 

      NG: GO TO 2.

      Fig 1: Pinching Fuel Feed Hose
      G04875483Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 22 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  5.

      NG: GO TO 3.

      Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between ECM Terminal 22 And Ground
      G04875484Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
    1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
    2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 40 and ECM terminal 22.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO 4.

      NG: GO TO  15.

  4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E10, F1
    • Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM

      Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  5. CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
    4. Turn ignition switch ON.
    5. Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON  .

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  9.

      NG: GO TO 6.

      Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Condenser Terminal 1 And Ground
      G04875485Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK 15A FUSE
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect 15A fuse.
    3. Check 15A fuse.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO 7.

      NG: Replace fuse.

  7. CHECK CONDENSER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
    1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
    2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 39 and condenser terminal 1.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  15.

      NG: GO TO 8.

  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E107, B3
    • Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser

      Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  9. CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  11.

      NG: GO TO 10

  10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors B43, T1 (Coupe models)
    • Harness connectors B39, D102 (Coupe models)
    • Harness connectors B61, T23 (Roadster models)
    • Harness for open or short between condenser and ground

      Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  11. CHECK CONDENSER

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 12.

    NG: Replace condenser.

  12. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
    1. Disconnect "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" harness connector.
    2. Disconnect harness connectors E107, B3.
    3. Check harness continuity between the following; "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 1 and harness connector B3 terminal 4,

      "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" terminal 3 and ground. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist  .

      Fig 4: Checking Harness Continuity Between Terminal 1 And Harness Connector B3 Terminal 4,
      G04875126Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

      OK or NG 

      OK: GO TO  14.

      NG: GO TO 13.

  13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Harness connector B3
    • Harness connectors B43, T1 (Coupe models)
    • Harness connectors B39, D102 (Coupe models)
    • Harness connectors B61, T23 (Roadster models)
    • Harness for open or short between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" and harness connector B3
    • Harness for open or short between "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump" and ground

      Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  14. CHECK FUEL PUMP

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO 15.

    NG: Replace "fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump".

  15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace IPDM E/R.

    NG: Repair or replace harness or connectors.