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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2009 >> Maxima S >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTCS U0101 To P0153 >> P0101 MAF Sensor >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication under the following conditions.
    MONITOR ITEM CHART

    Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
    MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
    Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
    2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
    Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
    *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE CHART

    ECM Condition Voltage (V)
    Connector + -
    Terminal Terminal
    F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) 56 (Sensor ground) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
    Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
    2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
    Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
    *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
    Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between ECM Harness Connector Terminals
    G05869734Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: INSPECTION END

    NO: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW VIA THE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

    Check for the cause of uneven air flow via the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

    • Crushed air ducts
    • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
    • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
    • Improper specification of intake air system parts

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 4.

    NO: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication under the following conditions.
    MONITOR ITEM CHART

    Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
    MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
    Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
    2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
    Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
    *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
    TERMINAL CONNECTOR REFERENCE CHART

    ECM Condition Voltage (V)
    Connector + -
    Terminal Terminal
    F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) 56 (Sensor ground) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
    Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
    2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
    Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
    *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between ECM Harness Connector Terminals
    G05869735Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: INSPECTION END

    NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication under the following conditions.
    MONITOR ITEM CHART

    Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
    MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
    Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
    2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
    Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
    *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
    TERMINAL CONNECTOR REFERENCE CHART

    ECM Condition Voltage (V)
    Connector + -
    Terminal Terminal
    F13 58 (MAF sensor signal) 56 (Sensor ground) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
    Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
    2, 500 RPM (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
    Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
    *: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between ECM Harness Connector Terminals
    G05869736Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: INSPECTION END

    NO: Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.