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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2009 >> Rogue S, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (MEXICO) >> Component Diagnosis >> P0101 MAF Sensor >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

  1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      MONITOR ITEM SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2V
      2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.8V
      Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
      CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART

      ECM Condition Voltage
      Connector + -
      Terminal Terminal
      F8 58 (MAF sensor signal) 56 (Sensor gound) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2V
      2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.8V
      Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
      • Crushed air ducts
      • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
      • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
      • Improper specification of intake air system parts

        Is the inspection result normal? 

        YES: GO TO  4.

        NO: GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      MONITOR ITEM SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS3" A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2V
      2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.8V
      Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
    2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
      CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART

      ECM Condition Voltage
      Connector + -
      Terminal Terminal
      F8 58 (MAF sensor signal) 56 (Sensor gound) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2V
      2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.8V
      Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

    With CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Connect CONSULT-III and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
    5. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
      MONITOR ITEM SPECIFICATION

      Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
      MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2V
      2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.8V
      Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

    Without CONSULT-III 

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
    3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
      CONNECTOR TERMINAL VOLTAGE CHART

      ECM Condition Voltage
      Connector + -
      Terminal Terminal
      F8 58 (MAF sensor signal) 56 (Sensor gound) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
      Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2V
      2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.8V
      Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V(1)
      (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END

      NO: Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.