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BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement

  1. INSPECTION START
    1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
    2. Open engine hood and check the following:
      • Harness connectors for improper connections
      • Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
      • Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
      • Hoses and ducts for leakage
      • Air cleaner clogging
      • Gasket
        Fig 1: Inspecting Wiring Harness For Improper Connections, Pinches And Cut
        G04874817Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
      • Headlamp switch is OFF.
      • Air conditioner switch is OFF.
      • Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
      • Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
    4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points to the middle of gauge.

      Check that engine stays below 1, 000 rpm.

      Fig 2: Identifying Engine Coolant Temperature Indicator Points To Middle Of Gauge
      G04874818Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    5. Run engine at approximately 2, 000 rpm for approximately 2 minutes under no load.
    6. Check that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-III or GST.
      Fig 3: Identifying Engine Run At Approximately 2, 000 Rpm
      G04874819Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Are any DTCs detected? 

      YES: GO TO 2.

      NO: GO TO  3.

  2. REPAIR OR REPLACE

    Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnosis Procedure.

    GO TO 3

  3. CHECK IDLE SPEED
    1. Run engine at approximately 2, 000 rpm for approximately 2 minutes under no load.
    2. Rev engine (2, 000 to 3, 000 rpm) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed for approximately 1 minute.
    3. Check idle speed.

      For procedure, refer to "IDLE SPEED : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

      For specification, refer to "IDLE SPEED ".

      Fig 4: Checking Target Idle Speed
      G04900035Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  10.

      NO: GO TO 4.

  4. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Perform "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

      GO TO 5.

  5. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

    Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

    GO TO 6.

  6. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

    Perform "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

    Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully? 

    YES: GO TO 7.

    NO: Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. Then GO TO  4.

  7. CHECK IDLE SPEED AGAIN
    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Check idle speed.

      For procedure, refer to "IDLE SPEED : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

      For specification, refer to "IDLE SPEED ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  10.

      NO: GO TO 8.

  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the Following.

    • Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to "DTC LOGIC ".
    • Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to "DTC LOGIC ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 9.

      NO: Repair or replace. Then GO TO  4.

  9. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
    1. Substitute with a non-malfunctioning ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of incident, although this is rare.)
    2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

      GO TO  4.

  10. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
    1. Run engine at idle.
    2. Check ignition timing with a timing light.

      For procedure, refer to "IGNITION TIMING : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

      For specification, refer to "IGNITION TIMING ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  19.

      NO: GO TO 11.

  11. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Perform "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

      GO TO 12.

  12. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

    Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

    GO TO 13.

  13. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

    Perform "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

    Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully? 

    YES: GO TO 14.

    NO: Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. Then GO TO  4.

  14. CHECK IDLE SPEED AGAIN
    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Check idle speed.

      For procedure, refer to "IDLE SPEED : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

      For specification, refer to "IDLE SPEED ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 15.

      NO: GO TO  17.

  15. CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
    1. Run engine at idle.
    2. Check ignition timing with a timing light.

      For procedure, refer to "IGNITION TIMING : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

      For specification, refer to "IGNITION TIMING ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  19.

      NO: GO TO 16.

  16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

    Check timing chain installation. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 17.

    NO: Repair the timing chain installation. Then GO TO  4.

  17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    • Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to "DTC LOGIC ".
    • Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to "DTC LOGIC ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 18.

      NO: Repair or replace. Then GO TO  4.

  18. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
    1. Substitute with a non-malfunctioning ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of incident, although this is rare.)
    2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

      GO TO  4.

  19. INSPECTION END

    If ECM is replaced during this BASIC INSPECTION procedure, go to "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT ".

    INSPECTION END