Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
- This illustration is a view from under vehicle
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
- Check that water is not inside connectors.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 3.
NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
- Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness connector.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: GO TO 4.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 91. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
ECM TERMINAL REFERENCE CHARTECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram 72 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 "WIRING DIAGRAM " 76 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 "WIRING DIAGRAM " 87 APP sensor terminal 5 "WIRING DIAGRAM " 91 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 "WIRING DIAGRAM " OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
- CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 22.
NG: GO TO 10.
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
- Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
- Perform "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING ".
- Perform "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING ".
- Perform
"IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
".
INSPECTION END
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 96. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 13.
NG: GO TO 12.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 86 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
Continuity should exist .
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 15.
NG: GO TO 14.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 86 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors B9, E13
- Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK RUBBER TUBE
- Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
- Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 16.
NG: Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 17.
NG: Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
- CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 18.
NG: Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
- CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 19.
NG: Replace drain filter.
- CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
- Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
- Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No
Yes: GO TO 20.
No: GO TO 21.
- CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb) .
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 22.
NG: GO TO 21.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- EVAP canister for damage
- EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
INSPECTION END