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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2012 >> Cube Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 124 (Multiplex Integrated Control System) >> Rear MICU Input Test
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Rear MICU Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Acura MDX, 2012 Acura MDX, 2011 Acura MDX, and 2010 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before testing the rear MICU, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the left rear side trim TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
  3. Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connectors B (34P) and C (42P).
    Fig 1: Identifying Rear Fuse/Relay Box Connectors B (34P)
    G08055194Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Rear Fuse/Relay Box Connectors C (42P)
    G08055195Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    B2 LT GRN Under all conditions (Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (6P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal B2 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (6P) terminal No. 1:
    There should be continuity.
    An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
    B14 LT GRN Under all conditions (Power seat control unit connector A (40P) disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal B14 and power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 40:
    There should be continuity.
    An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
    C16 LT GRN Under all conditions (Power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal C16 and power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 7:
    There should be continuity.
    An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
    C32 (1) LT GRN Under all conditions (AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal C32 and AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) terminal No. 10:
    There should be continuity.
    An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity-
    A short to ground in the wire
    B11 (2) LT GRN Under all conditions (BSI control unit 16P connector disconnected) Check for continuity between terminal B11 and BSI control unit 16P connector terminal No. 5:
    There should be continuity.
    An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
    (1) With AcuraLink
    (2) With BSI
  6. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the rear MICU must be faulty, replace the rear fuse/relay box REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
B18 B29 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.
  • Poor ground (G603, G604) or an open in the ground wire
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
B4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
  • Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
  • Blown No. 7(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty main under-hood fuse box
  • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
B23 LT BLU Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
  • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
  • An open or high resistance in the wire