LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2012 >> Cube Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 124 (Multiplex Integrated Control System) >> Relay Control Module Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Relay Control Module Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Acura MDX, 2012 Acura MDX, 2011 Acura MDX, and 2010 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before testing the relay control module, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box DTC B1065: RELAY CONTROL MODULE LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER'S MPCS UNIT (DRLOCKSW MESSAGE) ).
  3. Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connectors D (10P) and E (14P).
    Fig 1: Identifying Connectors D (10P) And E (14P)
    G08055191Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E1 LT GRN Under all conditions (Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D(17P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal E1 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P) terminal No. 11:
    There should be continuity.
    An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the relay control module.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
D3 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.
  • Poor ground (G202) or an open in the ground wire
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
D4 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.
  • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
D6 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
  • Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
  • Blown No. 7(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty main under-hood fuse box
  • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
  • An open or high resistance in the wire
D7 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.
  • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
  • An open or high resistance in the wire