Control Unit Input Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Acura MDX, 2012 Acura MDX, 2011 Acura MDX, and 2010 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN system Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, H, K, N, Q, and P.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
*: Connector view shown rotated 180° from actual position in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E2 BRN Connect battery power to E2 (E8) terminal, and E8 (E2) terminal to body ground. Check actuator operation: The left and right rear door lock actuators should LOCK (UNLOCK). - Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E8 GRY K2 GRY Connect battery power to K12(K2) terminal, and K2 (K12) terminal to body ground. Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (UNLOCK). - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
K12 BRN N7 BRN Connect battery power to N7(N9) terminal, and N9 (N7) terminal to body ground. Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should LOCK (UNLOCK). - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open or high resistance in the wire
N9 GRY - Reconnect the remaining connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained P1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H9 Q4 E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
H12 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- Faulty right rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q8 GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- Faulty left rear door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P12 GRY In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty connection at the audio unit, navigation display unit, and/or rear controller and screen
- Faulty audio unit
- Faulty navigation display unit
- Faulty rear controller and screen
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Poor ground (G504) or an open in the ground wire
P16 GRN Transmission range switch in P position Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty transmission range switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Poor ground (G101)or an open in the ground wire
Transmission range switch in any position other than P Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty transmission range switch
- A short to ground in the wire
P13 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch in LOCK (0) position and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Rear Fuse/Relay Box
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left rear side trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connectors B (34P) and C (42P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained C37 ORN Connect battery power to C37 terminal momentarily. Check keyless buzzer operation:
The keyless buzzer should sound.- Faulty keyless buzzer
- Poor ground (G603) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Relay Control Module
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (see DTC B1065: RELAY CONTROL MODULE LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER'S MPCS UNIT (DRLOCKSW MESSAGE) ).
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box (relay control module part) connector D (10P) and H (9P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained H4 LT GRN Connect battery power to H4 terminal Check horn (high) operation: The horn (high) should sound. - Faulty horn (high)
- Poor ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
H5 LT GRN Connect battery power to H5 terminal Check horn (low) operation: The horn (low) should sound. - Faulty horn (low)
- Poor ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained D6 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the Wire
H3 - Blown No. 11 (15 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
D9 GRN Hood open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G201) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty security hood switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty security hood switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's MPCS Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connectors A (40P) and B (14P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A8 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between A8 terminal and front passenger's MPCS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 4:
There should be continuity.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
A23.A27 PNK.BRN Driver's door lock switch in LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A24.A27 RED.BRN Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire.
A27.A4 BRN.GRY Connect A7 and A27 terminals, and A4 and A5 terminals with jumper wires Check the driver's door lock switch lights: The switch light should come on. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Blown LED
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B14 A7 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A27 BRN A25 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition switch
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A1 GRN Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A2 PUR Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A21 BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A22 LT BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A6 GRN Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Front Passenger's MPCS Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect front passenger's MPCS unit connectors A (28P) and B (14P).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 29.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 30.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A4 GRY Under all conditions Check for continuity between A4 terminal and driver's MPCS unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 8:
There should be continuity.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- A short to ground in the wire
A15.A20 PNK.BRN Front passenger's door lock switch in LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A16.A20 ORN.BRN Front passenger's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Check for continuity between the terminals:
There should be no continuity.- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire.
A20.A1 BRN.GRY Connect A2 and A20 terminals, and A1 and A7 terminals with jumper wires Check the front passenger's door lock switch lights: The switch light should come on. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Blown LED
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 31.
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A7 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G506) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
B14 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G507) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A20 BRN A17 RED Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G506) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A26 PUR Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G606) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be at least 5 V.- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.