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Control Unit Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Acura MDX, 2012 Acura MDX, 2011 Acura MDX, and 2010 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before testing the entry lights control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, H, P, Q, and W.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector E (16P) Terminals
    G08055376Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector P (30P) Terminals
    G08055377Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 3: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector F (14P) Terminals
    G08055378Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 4: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Q (14P) Terminals
    G08055379Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 5: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector H (14P) Terminals
    G08055380Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 6: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector W (5P) Terminals
    G08055381Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E9 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    H9
    Q4
    P1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    P13 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Poor ground (G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch LOCK (0) and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty driver's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    H12 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q2 GRY Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Faulty right rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q8 GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • Faulty left rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least 5 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    F14 ORN Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on.
    • Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
    • Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty main under-hood fuse box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty ignition key light
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    W4 LT GRN Under all conditions (Interior light control button (DOOR) pressed) Attach to ground: The individual map lights and footwell lights should come on.
    • Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
    • Blown No. 6 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty main under-hood fuse box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty roof console
    • Faulty rear individual map lights
    • Blown footwell light bulbs
    • An open or high resistance in the wire

    Rear Fuse/Relay Box 

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Remove the left rear side trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
  7. Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connector B (34P).
    Fig 7: Identifying Rear Fuse/Relay Box Connector B (34P)
    G08055382Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
  9. Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    B18 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G603, G604) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B29
    B4 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
    • Faulty main under-hood fuse box
    • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B23 LT BLU Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire

    Driver's MPCS Unit 

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  12. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connectors A (40P) and B (14P).
    Fig 8: Identifying Driver's MPCS Unit Connectors A (40P) Terminals
    G08055383Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 9: Identifying Driver's MPCS Unit Connectors B (14P) Terminals
    G08055384Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
  14. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A23.A27 PNK.BRN Driver's door lock switch in LOCK Check for continuity: There should be continuity.
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door lock switch in neutral or UNLOCK Check for continuity: There should be no continuity.
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A24.A27 RED.BRN Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for continuity: There should be continuity.
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock switch in neutral or LOCK Check for continuity: There should be no continuity.
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  15. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground(G601) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B14
    A7 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
    • Faulty main under-hood fuse box
    • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A25 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
  16. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.