Component Inspection
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.1 V 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.3 - 1.7 V Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F8 45 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.1 V 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.3 - 1.7 V Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm. Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
- CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.1 V 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.3 - 1.7 V Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F8 45 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.1 V 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.3 - 1.7 V Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm. Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.1 V 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.3 - 1.7 V Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM Ground Condition Voltage Connector Terminal F8 45 (MAF sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.7 - 1.1 V 2, 500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.3 - 1.7 V Idle to about 4, 000 rpm 0.7 - 1.1 V to Approx. 2.4 V(1) (1) Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 rpm. Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to "EXPLODED VIEW ".