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Work Procedure

  1. INSPECTION START 
    1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
    2. Open engine hood and check the following:
      • Harness connectors for improper connections
      • Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
      • Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
      • Hoses and ducts for leaks
      • Air cleaner clogging
      • Gasket
    3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
      • Headlamp switch is OFF.
      • Air conditioner switch is OFF.
      • Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
      • Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
    4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.

      Ensure engine stays below 1, 000 RPM.

      Fig 1: Checking Harness Connectors For Improper Connections
      G08985655Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
      Fig 2: Identifying Engine Coolant Temperature
      G08985656Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
    5. Run engine at about 2, 000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no load.
    6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT or GST.

      Is any DTC detected? 

      YES: GO TO 2.

      NO: GO TO  3.

      Fig 3: Identifying Engine RPM
      G08985657Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  2. REPAIR OR REPLACE 

    Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.

    : GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED 
    1. Run engine at about 2, 000 RPM for about 2 minutes under no load.
    2. Rev engine (2, 000 to 3, 000 RPM) two or three times under no load, then run engine at idle speed for about 1 minute.
    3. Check idle speed.

      For procedure, refer to "INSPECTION ".

      For specification, refer to "IDLE SPEED ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  10.

      NO: GO TO 4.

      Fig 4: Checking Target Idle Speed
      G08985658Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  4. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Perform "WORK PROCEDURE ".

      : GO TO 5.

  5. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING 

    Perform "WORK PROCEDURE ".

    : GO TO 6.

  6. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING 

    Perform "WORK PROCEDURE ".

    Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully? 

    YES: GO TO 7.

    NO: Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. Then GO TO  4.

  7. CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN 
    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Check idle speed.

      For procedure, refer to "INSPECTION ".

      For specification, refer to "IDLE SPEED ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO  10.

      NO: GO TO 8.

  8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the Following.

    • Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to "DTC DESCRIPTION ".
    • Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to "DTC DESCRIPTION ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 9.

      NO: Repair or replace. Then GO TO  4

  9. CHECK ECM FUNCTION 
    1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
    2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to "ECM: WORK PROCEDURE " (With intelligent key system) or "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION: SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT " (Without intelligent key system).

      : GO TO  4.

  10. CHECK IGNITION TIMING 
    1. Run engine at idle.
    2. Check ignition timing with a timing light.

      For procedure, refer to "INSPECTION "

      For specification, refer to "IGNITION TIMING ".

      Fig 5: Checking Ignition Timing Using Timing Indicator
      G09155643Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END.

      NO: GO TO 11.

  11. PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING 
    1. Stop engine.
    2. Perform "WORK PROCEDURE ".

      : GO TO 12.

  12. PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING 

    Perform "WORK PROCEDURE ".

    : GO TO 13.

  13. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING 

    Perform "WORK PROCEDURE ".

    Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully? 

    YES: GO TO 14.

    NO: Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. Then GO TO  4.

  14. CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN 
    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Check idle speed.

      For procedure, refer to "INSPECTION ".

      For specification, refer to "IDLE SPEED ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 15.

      NO: GO TO  17.

  15. CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN 
    1. Run engine at idle.
    2. Check ignition timing with a timing light.

      For procedure, refer to "INSPECTION ".

      For specification, refer to "IGNITION TIMING ".

      Fig 6: Checking Ignition Timing Using Timing Indicator
      G09155644Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: INSPECTION END.

      NO: GO TO 16.

  16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION 

    Check timing chain installation. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ".

    Is the inspection result normal? 

    YES: GO TO 17.

    NO: Repair the timing chain installation. Then GO TO  4.

  17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to "DTC DESCRIPTION ".
    • Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to "DTC DESCRIPTION ".

      Is the inspection result normal? 

      YES: GO TO 18.

      NO: Repair or replace. Then GO TO  4

  18. CHECK ECM FUNCTION 
    1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
    2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to "ECM: WORK PROCEDURE " (With intelligent key system) or "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION: SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT " (Without intelligent key system).

      : GO TO  4.