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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2016 >> Sentra FE+S >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (DTC/Circuit Diagnosis) (3 Of 3) >> DTC/Circuit Diagnosis >> DTC P2004: Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve >> Component Inspection >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

    G-20 With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
    3. Make sure that "COOLANT TEMP/S" indicates between - 7°C (19°F) to 60°C (140°F).

      If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until "COOLANT TEMP/S" indicates between - 7°C (19°F) to 60°C (140°F). Then go to the following steps.

    4. Fully release accelerator pedal and make sure that "TUMBLE POS SEN" indicates between 2.8 V to 4.1 V.
    5. Depress accelerator pedal and make sure that "TUMBLE POS SEN" indicates between 0.2 V to 1.4 V.
    6. Check 1st trip DTC.

    NSM020 With GST

    Following the procedure "With CONSULT" above.

    Is 1st trip DTC detected?

    YES 

    Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    GO TO STEP 2  .

  2. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
    3. Check the resistance between intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as per the following.
      Intake manifold runner control valve motor Resistance
      (Approx.)
      + -
      Terminals
      1 2 3 - 8 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES 

    INSPECTION END

    NO 

    Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .