Diagnostic Test
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
GO TO STEP 2 .
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
GO TO STEP 3 .
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+ - Continuity A/F sensor 1 ECM Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F12* 1
F42* 21 F24 41 Existed 2 45 *1: Except California
*2: For California
- Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.
+ - Continuity A/F sensor 1 Connector Terminal F12* 1
F42* 21 Ground Not existed 2 *1: Except California
*2: For California
+ - Continuity ECM Connector Terminal F24 41 Ground Not existed 45 - Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 4 .
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to WORK PROCEDURE .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 6 .
NO
GO TO STEP 5 .
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to EXPLODED VIEW .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly". Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
- Select "MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)" and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (Hz) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 100 - 5, 500 Hz Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 5, 100 - 5, 500 to Approx. 7, 000 Hz* *: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Without CONSULT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM Condition Frequency (Hz) Connector + - Terminal F24 35 34 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 3, 700 Hz Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 5, 100 - 5, 500 Hz Idle to about 4, 000 RPM 5, 100 - 5, 500 to Approx. 7, 000 Hz* * : Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4, 000 RPM.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 7 .
NO
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to DTC LOGIC .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode of "ENGINE" using CONSULT.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 8 .
NO
Perform trouble diagnosis for "FUEL INJECTOR". Refer to COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
- Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Check intermittent incident. Refer to INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
NO
Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .