Diagnostic Test
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
Repair or replace.
NO
GO TO STEP 2 .
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?
YES
Repair or replace.
NO
GO TO STEP 3 .
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
A/F sensor 1 ECM Continuity Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F12 1 F11 49 Existed 2 53 - Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity Connector Terminal F12 1 Ground Not existed 2 ECM Ground Continuity Connector Terminal F11 49 Ground Not existed 53 - Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 4 .
NO
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to WORK PROCEDURE .
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to WORK PROCEDURE
.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2 , 51 psi)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 6 .
NO
GO TO STEP 5 .
- CHECK FUEL HOSES AND FUEL TUBES
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly". Refer to EXPLODED VIEW .
NO
Repair or replace
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIRFLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
0.8 - 4.0 g/s : at idling 2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2, 500 RPM With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
0.8 - 4.0 g/s : at idling 2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2, 500 RPM Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
GO TO STEP 7 .
NO
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to DTC LOGIC .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 8 .
NO
Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
- Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
GO TO STEP 9 .
NO
Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
INSPECTION END