Detailed Flow
- PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
GO TO 2 .
- STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.
- After selecting "ENGINE" using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" of "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC regulator of the generator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550-P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self diagnosis results history of the engine using CONSULT.]
GO TO 3 .
- DIAGNOSIS WITH DSS - 5000P NI
Perform the charging system test using Battery and electrical diagnostic station DSS - 5000P NI. Refer to the applicable Instruction Information for proper testing procedures.
Test result
NO
Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.
NO
GO TO 4 .
LOW OUTPUT
GO TO 12 .
HIGH OUTPUT
GO TO 14 .
EXCESSIVE RIPPLE, OPEN PHASE, OPEN DIODE or SHORTED DIODE
Replace the generator. Refer to Removal and Installation - MRA8DE or Removal and Installation - MR16DDT . Perform system test again using Battery and electrical diagnostic station DSS - 5000P NI to confirm repair.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES
GO TO 6 .
NO
GO TO 5 .
- "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (open). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation - MRA8DE or Removal and Installation - MR16DDT .
NO
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES
GO TO 9 .
NO
GO TO 7 .
- "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (short). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES
GO TO 8 .
NO
Repair as needed.
- "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES
GO TO 10 .
NO
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3, 000 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off?
YES
GO TO 11 .
NO
GO TO 10 .
- INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley. Refer to Inspection .
Is generator pulley normal?
YES
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation - MRA8DE or Removal and Installation - MR16DDT .
NO
Repair as needed.
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation - MRA8DE or Removal and Installation - MR16DDT .
NO
Repair as needed.
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES
GO TO 13 .
NO
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION OF GENERATOR PULLEY
Check generator pulley. Refer to Inspection .
Is generator pulley normal?
YES
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation - MRA8DE or Removal and Installation - MR16DDT .
NO
Repair as needed.
- "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES
Replace generator. Refer to Removal and Installation - MRA8DE or Removal and Installation - MR16DDT .
NO
Repair as needed.