Detailed Flow
- INTERVIEW FOR MALFUNCTION
It is also important to clarify the customer concerns before starting the inspection. Interview the customer about the concerns carefully and understand the symptoms fully.
NOTE: The customers are not professionals. Never assume that "maybe the customer means..." or "maybe the customer mentioned this symptom".GO TO 2.
- SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT
- Perform "All DTC Reading" with CONSULT.
- Check if the DTC is detected on the self-diagnosis results of following.
- "ICC/ADAS" (With ICC or ProPILOT)
- "LASER/RADAR"
- "LANE CAMERA"
Is any DTC detected?
YES
Record or print self-diagnosis results and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 4.
NO
GO TO 3.
- SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Perform the applicable diagnosis according to the diagnosis chart by symptom. Refer to following.
- Without ProPILOT Assist: Refer to Symptom Table .
- With ProPILOT Assist: Refer to Symptom Table .
GO TO 6.
- TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BY DTC
- Erase self-diagnostic results.
- Ignition switch OFF -> ON.CAUTION: Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
- Check the DTC in the self-diagnosis results.
- Perform trouble diagnosis for the detected DTC following.
NOTE: If "DTC: U1000" is detected, first diagnose the CAN communication system.GO TO 6.
- MALFUNCTIONING PART REPAIR
Repair or replace the identified malfunctioning parts.
GO TO 7.
- REPAIR CHECK (SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT)
- Erases self-diagnosis results.
- Perform "All DTC Reading" again after repairing or replacing the specific items.
- Check if any DTC is detected in self-diagnosis results of following.
- "ICC/ADAS" (With ICC or ProPILOT)
- "LASER/RADAR"
- "LANE CAMERA"
Is any DTC detected?
YES
GO TO 5.
NO
GO TO 7.
- REPAIR CHECK (ACTION TEST)
Check that the malfunction symptom is solved or no other symptoms occur.
Is there a malfunction symptom?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
INSPECTION END