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DTC Description

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. To judge malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel-cut.

GNSDB107509Courtesy of NISSAN NORTH AMERICA, INC.
SYMBOL : 0.74 V

DTC DETECTION LOGIC 

DTC CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition
P2271 O2 sensor signal bank 1 sensor 2 (O2 sensor signal biased/stuck rich bank 1 sensor 2) Diagnosis condition -
Signal (terminal) Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) signal
Threshold
  • The maximum voltage from the sensor does not reach the specified voltage.
  • ECM detects the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is short to ground.
Diagnosis delay time -

POSSIBLE CAUSE 

FAIL-SAFE 

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 

  1. INSPECTION START 

    Do you have CONSULT '

    YES>>

    GO TO 2.

    NO>>

    GO TO 5.

  2. PRECONDITIONING 

    If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

    TESTING CONDITION: For better results, perform "DTC WORK SUPPORT" at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).

    >>

    GO TO 3.

  3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 

    SYMBOL With CONSULT

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.
    2. On CONSULT screen, select "ENGINE">>"Data Monitor".
    3. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
    4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    5. Turn ignition switch ON.
    6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    7. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 RPM for at least 1 minute under no load.
    8. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
    9. Make sure that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates more than 70°C (158°F). If not, warm up engine and go to next step when "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication reaches 70°C (158°F).
    10. Open engine hood.
    11. On CONSULT screen, select "ENGINE">>"DTC Work Support">>"HO2S2">>"HO2S2 (B1) P1147" (for DTC P0137).
    12. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
      NOTE: SYMBOL It will take at most 10 minutes until "COMPLETED" is displayed.
    13. Touch "SELF-DIAG RESULTS".

    Is "OK" displayed on CONSULT screen?

    YES-1>>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .

    YES-2>>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

    NO>>

    Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure .

    CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>

    GO TO 4.

  4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
    2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

    >>

    GO TO 3.

  5. PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1 
    NOTE: SYMBOL Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

    SYMBOL Without CONSULT

    1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
    2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3, 500 and 4, 000 RPM for at least 1 minute under no load.
    4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
    5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
      ECM Condition Voltage
      Connector + -
      Terminal
      F14 90 98 Revving up to 4, 000 RPM under no load at least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.74 V at least once during this procedure.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES-1>>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .

    YES-2>>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

    NO>>

    GO TO 6.

  6. PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2 

    Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

    ECM Condition Voltage
    Connector + -
    Terminal
    F14 90 98 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above 0.74 V at least once during this procedure.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES-1>>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .

    YES-2>>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

    NO>>

    GO TO 7.

  7. PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3 

    Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

    ECM Condition Voltage
    Connector + -
    Terminal
    F14 90 98 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position The voltage should be above 0.74 V at least once during this procedure.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES-1>>

    To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .

    YES-2>>

    Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

    NO>>

    Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure .