Work Flow
Work Flow (With EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)
CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS WITH EXP-800 NI OR GR8-1200 NI
To test the charging system, use the following special service tools:
- EXP-800 NI Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer
- GR8-1200 NI Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
- PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to Work Procedure .
>>
GO TO 2.
- STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.
- After selecting "ENGINE" of "SELECT SYSTEM" using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" of "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC voltage regulator of the alternator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 - P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnosis results history of the engine using CONSULT.]
>>
GO TO 3.
- DIAGNOSIS WITH EXP-800 NI OR GR8-1200 NI
Perform the charging system test using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer EXP-800 NI. Refer to the applicable Instruction Manual for proper testing procedures.
Test result
NO PROBLEMS>>
Charging system is normal and will also show "DIODE RIPPLE" test result.
NO VOLTAGE>>
GO TO 4.
LOW VOLTAGE>>
GO TO 12.
HIGH VOLTAGE>>
GO TO 14.
EXCESSIVE RIPPLE, OPEN PHASE, OPEN DIODE or SHORTED DIODE>>
Replace the alternator. Perform "DIODE RIPPLE" test again using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer EXP-800 NI to confirm repair.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES>>
GO TO 6.
NO>>
GO TO 5.
- "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (open). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES>>
Replace alternator. Refer to ALTERNATOR : Removal and Installation .
NO>>
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES>>
GO TO 9.
NO>>
GO TO 7.
- "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (short). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the "L" terminal circuit normal?
YES>>
GO TO 8.
NO>>
Repair as needed.
- "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES>>
GO TO 10.
NO>>
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 3, 000 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM.
Does the charge warning lamp remain off?
YES>>
GO TO 11.
NO>>
GO TO 10.
- INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY
Check alternator pulley. Refer to ALTERNATOR : Inspection .
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES>>
Replace alternator. Refer to ALTERNATOR : Removal and Installation .
NO>>
Repair as needed.
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES>>
Replace alternator. Refer to ALTERNATOR : Removal and Installation .
NO>>
Repair as needed.
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is "B" terminal circuit normal?
YES>>
GO TO 13.
NO>>
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION OF ALTERNATOR PULLEY
Check alternator pulley. Refer to ALTERNATOR : Inspection .
Is alternator pulley normal?
YES>>
Replace alternator. Refer to ALTERNATOR : Removal and Installation .
NO>>
Repair as needed.
- "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the "S" terminal circuit normal?
YES>>
Replace alternator. Refer to ALTERNATOR : Removal and Installation .
NO>>
Repair as needed.
Work Flow (Without EXP-800 NI or GR8-1200 NI)
Before performing a alternator test, make sure that the battery is fully charged. A 30-volt voltmeter and suitable test probes are necessary for the test.
- Before starting, inspect the fusible link.
- Use fully charged battery.
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
- PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
Perform the preliminary inspection. Refer to Work Procedure .
>>
GO TO 2.
- STOP POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variable control in either of the following procedures.
- After selecting "ENGINE" of "SELECT SYSTEM" using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of "ALTERNATOR DUTY" to 0 % by selecting "ALTERNATOR DUTY" of "Active Test". Continue "Active Test" until the end of inspection. (When the DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the IC regulator of the alternator.)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the battery current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550 - P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connector and erase the self-diagnostic results history of the engine using CONSULT.]
>>
GO TO 3.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS TURNED ON)
When ignition switch is turned ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES>>
GO TO 4.
NO>>
GO TO 10.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES>>
GO TO 5.
NO>>
GO TO 6.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (ENGINE AT 2, 500 RPM)
Increase and maintain the engine speed at 2, 500 RPM.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES>>
GO TO 8.
NO>>
INSPECTION END
- "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check "L" terminal circuit (short). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 7.
NO>>
Repair as needed.
- "S" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "S" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 8.
NO>>
Repair as needed.
- MEASURE "B" TERMINAL VOLTAGE
Start engine. With engine running at 2, 500 RPM, measure "B" terminal voltage.
What voltage does the measurement result show?
Less than 13.0 V>>
GO TO 9.
More than 16.0 V>>
Replace alternator. Refer to ALTERNATOR : Removal and Installation .
- "B" TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check "B" terminal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace alternator. Refer to ALTERNATOR : Removal and Installation .
NO>>
Repair as needed.
- INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
- Disconnect alternator connector and apply ground to "L" terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES>>
Replace alternator. Refer to ALTERNATOR : Removal and Installation .
NO>>
GO TO 11.
- CHECK "L" TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN)
Check "L" terminal circuit (open). Refer to Diagnosis Procedure .
>>
Repair as needed.