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Home >> Pontiac >> 2005 >> Grand Prix Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - 3.8L - DTC P0137 To DTC P0405 >> DTC P0243 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  This test can detect a partially shorted coil which would cause excessive current flow. Leaving the circuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm up. When warm, the coil may open, and the amps drops to 0 or the coil may short, and the amps go above 800 mA.
  2. 4:  This step tests for a short to voltage on the control circuit.
DTC P0243

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Command the boost control solenoid ON and OFF using the scan tool.
Do you hear a click when you command the solenoid ON and OFF?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector containing the boost control solenoid control circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure current from the boost control solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector to ground for 2 minutes with a DMM on the 10-amp scale.
Does the current remain within the specified value?
0.05-0.8 A (50-800 mA) Go to Intermittent Conditions Go to Step 8 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the boost control solenoid.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage between the boost control solenoid control circuit at the solenoid harness connector and a good ground with a DMM.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 10 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the boost control solenoid harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the control terminal and the ignition 1 voltage terminal of the boost control solenoid harness connector.
  5. Command the boost control solenoid ON and OFF using the scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the boost control solenoid harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 12 
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the boost control solenoid.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the boost control solenoid control circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Probe the boost control solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector with a 3-amp fused jumper wire connected to a good ground. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.
Does the solenoid operate, audible click?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for a poor connection at the boost control solenoid harness connector and repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 13 
9 Repair the boost control solenoid control circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 15  -
10 Repair the boost control solenoid control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 15  -
11 Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector containing the boost control solenoid control circuit and repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 14 
12 Repair the open or short to ground in the boost control solenoid ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 15  -
13 Replace the boost control solenoid. Refer to Boost Control Solenoid Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
14 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
15
  1. Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 16 
16 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTC that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK