Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 14: This test verifies if the sensor is working correctly. By suppling a ground to the circuit, the voltage should change when the circuit is touched with a test lamp.
- 26: This step determines if the fault is caused by a missing camshaft magnet or by a faulty PCM. The voltage measured in this step should be near 5 volts, and decrease to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
DTC P0340
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and run? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
If voltage measures 0 volts, rotate the crankshaft to ensure the camshaft position (CMP) sensor magnet is not located under the CMP sensor at the time of the test.
|
4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the voltage on the CMP signal circuit measure more than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Probe the CMP signal circuit at the PCM connector with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors
in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
0-5 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
The magnet used must have sufficient power and the correct polarity. If the voltage remains at 5 volts, retest using the opposite end of the magnet.
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 18 |
| 10 |
|
0-5 Ω | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 19 |
| 11 |
|
7 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 22 |
| 12 |
|
0-5 Ω | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 20 |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 15 | Repair the open in the CMP signal circuit between the ICM and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 16 | Test the CMP signal circuit between the ICM and the PCM for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 17 | Test the CMP signal circuit between the ICM and the PCM for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 18 | Test the CMP 12-volt reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the ICM for an open, high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 19 | Repair the open or high resistance in the low reference circuit between the CMP sensor and the ICM. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 20 | Repair the open or high resistance in the CMP sensor signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the ICM. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 21 | Test the CMP sensor signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the ICM for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 22 | Test the CMP sensor signal circuit between the CMP sensor and the ICM for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
andWiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 23 |
| 23 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 |
| 24 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 28 |
| 25 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
andConnector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 |
|
- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 30 |
| 27 | Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 28 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 29 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 30 | Replace a faulty or missing CMP sensor magnet on the camshaft sprocket. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 31 | - |
| 31 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 32 |
| 32 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |