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Inspection steps

CAUTION:
  • When the skid control computer (brake actuator assembly) has been replaced, make sure to perform [VDC sensor midpoint setting mode]. (Refer to WORK SUPPORT  )
  • Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.
  1. Stop light illumination check
    1. Turn IG ON and depress the brake pedal to check that the stop light illuminates.

      Criteria: The stop light illuminates.

      NG: Stop light circuit check (Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC CODES )

      OK: Go to next step

  2. Check the Current Data Display (Master cylinder pressure)
    1. Using SSM3, check [Current Data Display] of [Master cylinder pressure]. (Refer to CURRENT DATA DISPLAY & SAVE  )

      SSM3 screen: [ABS/VDC System]→[Current Data Display & Save]

      ITEM DESCRIPTION

      Item name Description/display range Normal value Remarks
      [Master cylinder pressure] Indicates the output value on the master pressure sensor.
      Display range: -1 to 23.99MPa
      While the brake pedal is being operated: It varies in proportion to depressing force.
      When the brake pedal is not operated: -1 to 0.5 MPa
      -

      Criteria: Output value varies in proportion to the brake pedal depressing force.

      NG: Replacement of skid control computer (brake actuator assembly) (Refer to REMOVAL  )

      OK: Go to next step

  3. Check the Current Data Display (Stop Light Switch)
    1. Using SSM3, check [Current Data Display] of [Stop Lamp Switch]. (Refer to CURRENT DATA DISPLAY & SAVE  )

      SSM3 screen: [ABS/VDC System]→[Current Data Display & Save]

      ITEM DESCRIPTION

      Item name Description/display range Normal value Remarks
      [Stop Lamp Switch] Indicates the stop light switch operation.
      Display range: OFF/ON
      OFF: Brake pedal, released
      ON: Brake pedal, depressed
      -

      Criteria: According to the brake pedal operation, the display switches ON/OFF.

      NG: Go to Step  5.

      OK: Go to next step

  4. Diagnostic code list recheck
    1. Using SSM3, clear the diagnostic code. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES  )
    2. Perform a driving test.
    3. Using SSM3 again, check the diagnostic code output. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES  )

      Result

      Result Go to
      Normal A
      Error code B

      B: Replacement of skid control computer (brake actuator assembly) (Refer to REMOVAL  )

      A: Malfunction reproduction test (Refer to PROCEDURES FOR MALFUNCTION PHENOMENON SIMULATION )

  5. Check wiring harness and connector (noise filter - battery)
    1. Disconnect the connector, A13 of the noise filter.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Voltage

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A13-3 - chassis ground Always 11 to 14V
      Fig 1: Noise Filter Connector End View (A13)
      G10215440Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  6. Noise filter check
    1. Check the noise filter. (Refer to INSTALLATION )

      NG: Replacement or repair of noise filter (Refer to NOISE FILTER )

      OK: Go to next step

  7. Check wiring harness and connector (noise filter - stop light switch assembly)
    1. Disconnect the connector, A22 for the stop light switch assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Resistance

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A13-2 - A22-1 Always Less than 1 Ω
      A13-1 - A22-2 Always Less than 1 Ω

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  8. Stop light switch assembly check
    1. Check the stop light switch assembly. (Refer to UNIT INSPECTION )

      NG: Repair or replacement of stop light switch assembly (Refer to REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to next step

  9. Check wiring harness and connector (STP terminal)
    1. Check the connector of the skid control computer (brake actuator assembly) for a trouble such as poor engagement or disconnection.

      Criteria: No trouble

    2. Turn IG OFF and disconnect the connector A5 from the skid control computer (brake actuator assembly).
    3. Check the case and terminal of the connector for deformation and/or corrosion.

      Criteria: No deformation or corrosion.

    4. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Voltage

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A5-30(STP) - chassis ground Brake pedal, depressed 11 to 14V
      A5-30(STP) - chassis ground Brake pedal, released Less than 1.5 V
      Fig 2: Skid Control Computer (Brake Actuator Assembly) Connector End View (A5)
      G10215441Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Replacement of skid control computer (brake actuator assembly) (Refer to REMOVAL  )