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Inspection steps

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Subaru BRZ. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.
  1. Clear diagnostic code
    1. Clear the diagnostic code using the SSM3. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES  )

      Next

  2. DTC check
    1. Use the SSM3 to confirm that diagnostic code B1013 is not being output again. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC CODES  )
      RESULT

      Result Go to
      If the diagnostic code is being output again A
      If the diagnostic code is not output B

      B: Go to "How to simulate trouble phenomenon". (Refer to PROCEDURES FOR MALFUNCTION PHENOMENON SIMULATION )

      A: Go to Next Step

  3. Inspect the wiring harness and connector (Power supply voltage)
    NOTE: For inspection procedures and precautions, please refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connectors 3A and 3E.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals.
      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      3A-15 - Chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      3E-1 - Chassis ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connectors 3A And 3E Terminals
      G08557358Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to Next Step

  4. Inspect the wiring harness and connector (Ground)
    NOTE: For inspection procedures and precautions, please refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the main body ECM (Network gateway computer) connectors D6 and A73.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connectors 3A and 3B.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.
      RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D6-1 (GND) - Chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω
      A73-4 (GND) - Chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω
      3A-12 - Chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω
      3A-13 - Chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω
      3B-18 - Chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to Next Step

  5. Inspect the instrument panel junction block assembly itself
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. (Refer to REMOVAL  )
    2. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly from the main body ECM (Network gateway computer).
      Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      G08557359Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.
      RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      3E-1 - MB-8 (IG) When battery voltage is not applied between terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12. 10 kΩ or more
      3E-1 - MB-8 (IG) When battery voltage is applied between terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12. Less than 1 Ω
      3B-18 - MB-11 (GND) Always Less than 1 Ω

      NG: Replace the instrument panel junction block assembly (Refer to REMOVAL  )

      OK: Replace the main body ECM (Network gateway computer) (Refer to REMOVAL  )