DTC P0130 O2 Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1): Notes
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
WIRING DIAGRAM:
- Engine Electrical System TURBO MODEL (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM > Engine Electrical System > TURBO MODEL (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) .
- Engine Electrical System TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM > Engine Electrical System > TURBO MODEL (WITH PUSH BUTTON START) .
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA
.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167° F).
- Idle the engine for one minute or more.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the value of [A/F Sensor #1].NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC) > SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual. - Subaru Select Monitor
Is the value of [A/F Sensor #1] 1.20 - 3.00 V?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Go to 3 .
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA
.
- Race the engine so that the engine speed reaches 3, 000 rpm. (Five times in total)
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the value of [A/F Sensor #1] at racing.NOTE:
- Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to increase engine speed up to 3, 000 rpm, keep it for approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release the accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.
- Normally, the air fuel ratio is rich during racing.
Is the value of [A/F Sensor #1] 2.5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Go to 3 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connectors from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 15 - (E24) No. 1:
(E158) No. 27 - (E24) No. 4:
(E158) No. 39 - (E24) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance between ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 15 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 27 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 39 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Looseness and improper fitting of exhaust system parts
- Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
- Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
- Loose part and improper installation between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust system?
Yes: Repair or replace faulty parts.
No: Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC) > FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR .