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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> Forester 2.0XT Premium >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H4DOTC) (1 Of 4) >> DTC P0130 O2 Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Notes
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DTC P0130 O2 Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1): Notes

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION: After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC) > Clear Memory Mode >  OPERATION  , and Inspection Mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC) > Inspection Mode >  PROCEDURE  .

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: O2 Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) - Wiring Diagram
G10409887Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167° F).
    2. Idle the engine for one minute or more.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the value of [A/F Sensor #1].
      NOTE:
      • Subaru Select Monitor

        For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC) >  SUBARU SELECT MONITOR  .

      • General scan tool

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

    Is the value of [A/F Sensor #1] 1.20 - 3.00 V?

    Yes: Go to   2  .

    No: Go to   3  .

  2. CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA  .
    1. Race the engine so that the engine speed reaches 3, 000 rpm. (Five times in total)
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the value of [A/F Sensor #1] at racing.
      NOTE:
      • Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to increase engine speed up to 3, 000 rpm, keep it for approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release the accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.
      • Normally, the air fuel ratio is rich during racing.

    Is the value of [A/F Sensor #1] 2.5 V or more?

    Yes: Go to   5  .

    No: Go to   3  .

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connectors from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 15 - (E24) No. 1:

      (E158) No. 27 - (E24) No. 4:

      (E158) No. 39 - (E24) No. 5:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to   4  .

    No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR  .

    Measure the resistance between ECM and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E158) No. 15 - Engine ground:

    (E158) No. 27 - Engine ground:

    (E158) No. 39 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes: Go to   5  .

    No: Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

  5. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM  .

    Check exhaust system parts.

    NOTE: Check the following items.
    • Looseness and improper fitting of exhaust system parts
    • Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
    • Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
    • Loose part and improper installation between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor

    Is there any fault in exhaust system?

    Yes: Repair or replace faulty parts.

    No: Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC) >  FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR  .