DTC B2284: Brake Signal Correlation
DTC detecting condition:
When the brake signal transmitted via solid line and the brake signal transmitted via CAN communication line do not match.
Trouble symptom:
Wiring diagram:
Stop light system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Stop Light System>WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Inspect LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data
- «Stop light SW»
Is DTC displayed normally according to the brake pedal operation?
Yes: Go to 3
No: Check the stop light system.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
Confirm the current data display of «Body Control» using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data
- «Stop light SW»
Is DTC displayed normally according to the brake pedal operation?
Yes: Go to 4
No: Check body integrated unit Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE and the stop light switch circuit.
- CHECK FUSE
.
Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 5
No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Disconnect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B572) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?
Yes: Go to 6
No: Check the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 7
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and stop light switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B572) No. 18 - (B65) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 8
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B572) No. 18 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 9
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground when the brake pedal is depressed.
Connector & terminal
(B572) No. 18 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does the voltage change as follows? Brake pedal not depressed: 1 V or less → Brake pedal depressed: 11 - 14 V
Yes: Replace the keyless access CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access CONTROL MODULE >REMOVAL
No: Check the power supply circuit of stop light switch.