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Rear Gate Cannot Be Unlocked With The Rear Gate Opener Button

Trouble causes: 

CAUTION:
  • Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the rear gate.
  • Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
  • Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
  • When the keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK KEYLESS OPERATION  .

    Check that the rear gate unlocks when the rear gate open button of the access key is pressed.

    Does it operate properly?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK REAR GATE UNLOCK OPERATION  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
      • [R gate/trunk UNLK output]
    2. Check that the rear gate unlocks when [R gate/trunk UNLK output] is output.

    Does it operate properly?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Go to  3.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector and rear gate lock actuator connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and rear gate lock actuator connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i266) No. 7 - (D46) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Measure the resistance between the rear gate lock actuator connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (D46) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK REAR GATE LOCK ACTUATOR  .
    1. Check the rear gate lock actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Rear Gate Latch and Actuator Assembly>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

    No  : Replace the rear gate latch and actuator assembly. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY .

  6. CHECK ACCESS KEY  .
    1. Prepare all access keys registered to the vehicle.
    2. Check that the rear gate lock can be unlocked with each access key.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Replace the access key. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Access Key>REPLACEMENT .

  7. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
      • [R Gate Release SW input]
    2. Read the data when pressing the rear gate opener button.

    Does the data display ON?

    Yes  : Go to  14.

    No  : Go to  8.

  8. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the rear gate opener button connector and body integrated unit connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the rear gate opener button connector and body integrated unit connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (D77) No. 1 - (il71) No. 6:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  9.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  9. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the rear gate opener button connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (D77) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  10.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  10. CHECK REAR GATE OPENER BUTTON  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between rear gate opener button connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω when switch is pushed?

    Yes  : Go to  11.

    No  : Replace the rear gate opener button. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE OPENER BUTTON .

  11. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the exterior rear antenna connector and the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the exterior rear antenna connector and keyless access control module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (R299) No. 1 - (i241) No. 8:

      (R299) No. 2 - (i241) No. 7:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  12.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  12. CHECK OUTSIDE REAR ANTENNA  .

    Replace the outside rear antenna with new or properly working parts.

    Does it operate properly?

    Yes  : The outside rear antenna has a failure.

    No  : Go to  13.

  13. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
      • [R gate lock status SW input]
    2. Read the data when locking/unlocking the rear gate lock actuator.

    Does the data change from ON <-> OFF?

    Yes  : Go to  14.

    No  : Check body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Body Integrated Unit>REMOVAL .

  14. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start Check] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START CHECK .
      • [R gate external transmitter - internal tuner]
    2. Hold the access key 1 m or more away from the rear gate opener button, then come closer to within 0.8 m.

    Does the outside buzzer sound?

    Yes  : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .