DTC P0776: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Performance/Stuck Off: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine speed increases abruptly, and cannot accelerate.
- Excessive slippage is felt.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
- Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Besides DTC P0776, is any of the DTC P0717, P0966, P0967 or P2747 displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P0776. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .
No : Go to 2 .
- CHECK F&R SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test for F&R solenoid. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
Does the indication of 0 → 500 mA appear repeatedly during the active test, and does operating sound emit during indicating 500 mA?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Go to 3 .
- CHECK F&R SOLENOID
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 16 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 3.5 - 7.1 Ω? (When cold)
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Go to 4 .
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Check the transmission harness. (Open circuit, short circuit to power supply, short circuit to ground, and poor contact)
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Repair the harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Check the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CVTF>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Adjust the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CVTF>INSPECTION .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
Check the condition of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CVTF>REPLACEMENT .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Return ATF. Go to 7 .
No : Check according to the "Corrective action" of ATF (CVTF) "CONDITION CHECK". Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CVTF>REPLACEMENT .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70°C (104 - 158°F).
- Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to "D" range.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
- Read the data of [Actual Secondary Pressure] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [Actual Secondary Pressure] 0.5 - 1.5 MPa?
Yes : Go to 8 .
No : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0841. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>DTC P0841: TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE .
- STALL TEST
.
Perform the stall test. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>STALL TEST .
Is the result of the stall test OK?
Yes : Go to 9 .
No : Replace the transmission assembly if the stall speed is higher than the standard value of the stall test. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY .
- CHECK BY INSPECTION MODE
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>INSPECTION MODE . Does the AT OIL TEMP light blink and is DTC P0776 displayed?
Yes : Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY .
No : Current condition is normal. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.