DTC C1921: Parking Position Switch Circuit
DTC detecting condition:
- A fault is detected if the switch was positioned at lock or release continuously for 90 seconds while the vehicle is stopped.
- A fault is detected if an irregular switch condition continues for a predetermined period of time immediately after the switch position is changed. A fault is also detected if the switch condition is not confirmed afterwards.
- A fault is detected if the switch harness is open or shorted.
Trouble symptom:
Parking brake system does not operate.
DTC detecting condition:
Parking brake/brake fluid level warning light system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>PARKING BRAKE/BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING LIGHT SYSTEM .
- CHECK OPERATION OF ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE
.
Operate the parking brake switch.
Does the electronic parking brake operate properly?
Yes : Ask the customer whether the following switch operation was performed.
- Operated slowly over one second or more.
- Repeated ON/OFF operation several times within one second.
When the case above is true, the system is normal.
When it is normal, a temporary poor contact or noise interference is a possible cause.
No : Go to 2 .
- CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connectors from the VDCCM&H/U and parking brake switch.
- Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U and parking brake switch connector.
Connector and terminal
WITHOUT CONSOLE CODE
(B310) No. 15 - (i163) No. 5:
(B310) No. 16 - (i163) No. 4:
(B310) No. 31 - (i163) No. 2:
(B310) No. 32 - (i163) No. 1:
WITH CONSOLE CODE
(B310) No. 15 - (AD67) No. 5:
(B310) No. 16 - (AD67) No. 4:
(B310) No. 31 - (AD67) No. 2:
(B310) No. 32 - (AD67) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Repair harness and connector between VDCCM&H/U and parking brake switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Measure the resistance between the parking brake switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
WITHOUT CONSOLE CODE
(i163) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
(i163) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
(i163) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(i163) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Connector and terminal
WITH CONSOLE CODE
(AD67) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
(AD67) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
(AD67) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(AD67) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Repair ground short of harness between VDCCM&H/U and parking brake switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between parking brake switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
WITHOUT CONSOLE CODE
(i163) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i163) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i163) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i163) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
WITH CONSOLE CODE
(AD67) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(AD67) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(AD67) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(AD67) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Repair short to power supply of harness between VDCCM&H/U and parking brake switch connector.
- CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
.
Check the parking brake switch. Ref. to PARKING BRAKE>PARKING BRAKE SWITCH>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Replace the parking brake switch. Ref. to PARKING BRAKE>PARKING BRAKE SWITCH .
- CHECK VDCCM&H/U
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes : Replace the VDCCM&H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) .
No : Go to 7 .
- CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC
.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any other DTC displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .
No : Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.