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Rear Gate Cannot Be Unlocked With The Rear Gate Opener Button

Trouble causes: 

CAUTION:
  • Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the rear gate.
  • Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
  • Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
  • When the access key or keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK KEYLESS OPERATION  .

    Check that the rear gate unlocks when the rear gate/trunk SW of the access key is pressed.

    Does it operate properly?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK REAR GATE UNLOCK OPERATION  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
      • R gate/trunk UNLK output
    3. Check that the rear gate unlocks when [R gate/trunk UNLK output] is output.

    Does it operate properly?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Go to  3 .

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector and rear gate lock actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and rear gate lock actuator connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i4) No. 7 - (Db61) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  4 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Measure the resistance between the rear gate lock actuator connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (Db61) No. 3 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK REAR GATE LOCK ACTUATOR  .
    1. Check the rear gate lock actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

    No  : Replace the rear gate latch and actuator assembly. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY .

  6. CHECK ACCESS KEY  .
    1. Prepare all access keys registered to the vehicle.
    2. Check that the rear gate lock can be unlocked with each access key.

    Is the check result OK? 

    Yes  : Go to  7 .

    No  : Replace the access key. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ACCESS KEY>REPLACEMENT .

  7. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
      • R Gate Release SW input
    3. Read the data when pressing the rear gate opener button.

    Does the data display [ON]?

    Yes  : Go to  14 .

    No  : Go to  8 .

  8. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the rear gate opener button connector and body integrated unit connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the rear gate opener button connector and body integrated unit connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (Db32) No. 1 - (i82) No. 6:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  9 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  9. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the rear gate opener button connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (Db32) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  10 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  10. CHECK REAR GATE OPENER BUTTON  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between rear gate opener button connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω when switch is pushed?

    Yes  : Go to  11 .

    No  : Replace the rear gate opener button. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE OPENER BUTTON .

  11. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the exterior rear antenna connector and the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the exterior rear antenna connector and keyless access control module connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (L106) No. 1 - (i92) No. 8:

      (L106) No. 2 - (i92) No. 7:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  12 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  12. CHECK OUTSIDE REAR ANTENNA  .

    Replace the outside rear antenna with new or properly working parts.

    Does it operate properly?

    Yes  : The outside rear antenna has a failure.

    No  : Go to  13 .

  13. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
      • R gate lock status SW input
    3. Read the data when locking/unlocking the rear gate lock actuator.

    Does the data change between [ON] ←→ [OFF]?

    Yes  : Go to  14 .

    No  : Check body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

  14. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start Check] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Keyless Access With Push Button Start Check .
      • R gate external transmitter - internal tuner
    2. Hold the access key 1 m or more away from the rear gate opener button, then come closer to within 0.8 m.

    Does the outside buzzer sound?

    Yes  : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .