Rear Gate Cannot Be Unlocked With The Rear Gate Opener Button
Trouble causes:
- Malfunction of harness between the body integrated unit and rear gate lock actuator
- Body integrated unit malfunction
- Rear gate lock actuator malfunction
- Access key malfunction
- Malfunction of harness between body integrated unit and rear gate opener button
- Rear gate opener button malfunction
- Malfunction of harness between keyless access control module and exterior rear antenna
- Keyless access control module malfunction
- Exterior rear antenna malfunction
- Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the rear gate.
- Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
- Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
- When the access key or keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK KEYLESS OPERATION
.
Check that the rear gate unlocks when the rear gate/trunk SW of the access key is pressed.
Does it operate properly?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Go to 2 .
- CHECK REAR GATE UNLOCK OPERATION
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST
.
- R gate/trunk UNLK output
- Check that the rear gate unlocks when [R gate/trunk UNLK output] is output.
Does it operate properly?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Go to 3 .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector and rear gate lock actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and rear gate lock actuator connector.
Connector and terminal
(i4) No. 7 - (Db61) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Measure the resistance between the rear gate lock actuator connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(Db61) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- Measure the resistance between the rear gate lock actuator connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK REAR GATE LOCK ACTUATOR
.
- Check the rear gate lock actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No : Replace the rear gate latch and actuator assembly. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY .
- CHECK ACCESS KEY
.
- Prepare all access keys registered to the vehicle.
- Check that the rear gate lock can be unlocked with each access key.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Replace the access key. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ACCESS KEY>REPLACEMENT .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
.
- R Gate Release SW input
- Read the data when pressing the rear gate opener button.
Does the data display [ON]?
Yes : Go to 14 .
No : Go to 8 .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the rear gate opener button connector and body integrated unit connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the rear gate opener button connector and body integrated unit connector.
Connector and terminal
(Db32) No. 1 - (i82) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 9 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the rear gate opener button connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(Db32) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 10 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the rear gate opener button connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK REAR GATE OPENER BUTTON
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between rear gate opener button connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω when switch is pushed?
Yes : Go to 11 .
No : Replace the rear gate opener button. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE OPENER BUTTON .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the exterior rear antenna connector and the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the exterior rear antenna connector and keyless access control module connector.
Connector and terminal
(L106) No. 1 - (i92) No. 8:
(L106) No. 2 - (i92) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 12 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK OUTSIDE REAR ANTENNA
.
Replace the outside rear antenna with new or properly working parts.
Does it operate properly?
Yes : The outside rear antenna has a failure.
No : Go to 13 .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
.
- R gate lock status SW input
- Read the data when locking/unlocking the rear gate lock actuator.
Does the data change between [ON] ←→ [OFF]?
Yes : Go to 14 .
No : Check body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS SYSTEM CHECK
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start Check] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Keyless Access With Push Button Start Check .
- R gate external transmitter - internal tuner
- Hold the access key 1 m or more away from the rear gate opener button, then come closer to within 0.8 m.
Does the outside buzzer sound?
Yes : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Keyless Access with Push Button Start Check] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Keyless Access With Push Button Start Check .