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DTC C1521: Motor Relay

DTC detecting condition: 

A fault is detected if the pump motor supply voltage becomes significantly low when the pump motor is not driven.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .

G13630622Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U INPUT VOLTAGE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM and H/U.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between VDCCM and H/U connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B66) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (B66) No. 36 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?

    Yes:  Go to  2 .

    No:  Repair the VDCCM and H/U power supply circuit.

  2. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U INPUT VOLTAGE  .

    Calculate the voltage difference measured in step 1.

    A: (B66) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    B: (B66) No. 36 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage difference between A and B 2 V or more?

    Yes:  Repair the power supply circuit.

    No:  Go to  3 .

  3. CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM AND H/U GROUND  .

    Is the VDCCM and H/U ground terminal installation bolt installed correctly?

    Yes:  Go to  4 .

    No:  Install the VDCCM and H/U ground terminal installation bolt correctly.

  4. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U GROUND CIRCUIT (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the resistance between VDCCM and H/U connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B66) No. 14 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5 .

    No:  Repair the VDCCM and H/U ground harness.

  5. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U MOTOR RELAY  .

    Measure the resistance between VDCCM and H/U terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 14:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  6 .

    No:  Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM and H/U) .

  6. CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS  .

    Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

    Is there poor contact of connector between generator, battery and VDCCM and H/U?

    Yes:  Repair the connector.

    No:  Go to  7 .

  7. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>INSPECTION MODE .
    4. Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is the same DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM and H/U) .

    No:  Go to  8 .

  8. CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC  .

    Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is any other DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.