DTC C1521: Motor Relay
DTC detecting condition:
A fault is detected if the pump motor supply voltage becomes significantly low when the pump motor is not driven.
Trouble symptom:
- ABS does not operate sometimes.
- VDC does not operate.
- AVH does not function.
- EyeSight does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U INPUT VOLTAGE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM and H/U.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between VDCCM and H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B66) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B66) No. 36 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Repair the VDCCM and H/U power supply circuit.
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U INPUT VOLTAGE
.
Calculate the voltage difference measured in step 1.
A: (B66) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
B: (B66) No. 36 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage difference between A and B 2 V or more?
Yes: Repair the power supply circuit.
No: Go to 3 .
- CHECK INSTALLATION OF VDCCM AND H/U GROUND
.
Is the VDCCM and H/U ground terminal installation bolt installed correctly?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Install the VDCCM and H/U ground terminal installation bolt correctly.
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U GROUND CIRCUIT (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance between VDCCM and H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B66) No. 14 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Repair the VDCCM and H/U ground harness.
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U MOTOR RELAY
.
Measure the resistance between VDCCM and H/U terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 14:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM and H/U) .
- CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS
.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Is there poor contact of connector between generator, battery and VDCCM and H/U?
Yes: Repair the connector.
No: Go to 7 .
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM and H/U) .
No: Go to 8 .
- CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC
.
Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any other DTC displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.