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Home >> Toyota >> 1996 >> Corolla Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 (Engine Control System Tests W/Codes - 1.8L) >> Circuit Tests >> DTC P0105 - Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure (Map) Sensor Circuit >> Diagnosis & Repair
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Diagnosis & Repair

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Connect scan tester to DLC3 connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Turn scan tester on. Using scan tester read MAP sensor value. If reading is same as atmospheric pressure, go to next step. If reading in not same as atmospheric pressure, inspect component and ECM connections. Problem is intermittent.
    Fig 1: Locating Data Link Connector No. 3 (DLC3)
    G95H31374Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  2. Access ECM behind bottom center of instrument panel, in front of console. Turn ignition on. Backprobing ECM connector, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM E9 connector. See Fig 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
  3. Backprobing ECM connector, measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM E9 connector. If voltage is 3.3-3.9 volts, replace ECM and retest. If voltage is not 3.3-3.9 volts, go to next step.
  4. Check for an open or short circuit between MAP sensor and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace MAP sensor and retest.
Fig 2: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector Terminal ID
G95E32114Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002