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Home >> Toyota >> 1997 >> Paseo 2D Convertible, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Tests W/Codes >> Circuit Tests >> DTC P0105: Manifold Absolute Pressure (Map)/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit >> Diagnosis & Repair
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Diagnosis & Repair

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC No. 3 connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Using scan too, read MAP sensor value. If reading is same as atmospheric pressure, go to next step. If reading in not same as atmospheric pressure, check component and ECM connections. Problem is intermittent.
    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3
    G97B06187Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  2. Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Backprobe ECM connector. Measure voltage between terminals No. 11 (Light Green/Red wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM E6 connector. See Fig 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.
  3. Backprobe ECM connector. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Pink wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM E6 connector. If voltage is 3.3-3.9 volts, replace ECM and retest. If voltage is not 3.3-3.9 volts, check for an open or short circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace MAP sensor and retest.
Fig 2: Identifying Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector Terminals
G97G06646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002