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Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)

  1. Access ECM under driver's seat. Start and run engine. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 5 (Red/Green wire) at ECM E9 connector. Supercharger magnetic clutch should operate when jumper wire is connected to ground. If clutch operates, go to step 7). If clutch does not operate, go to next step.
  2. Check supercharger magnetic clutch relay. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace as necessary. If relay is okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect magnetic clutch connector. See Figure. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between magnetic clutch connector terminals. If resistance is 3.4-3.8 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not 3.4-3.8 ohms, replace magnetic clutch.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Access ECM under driver's seat. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Red/Green wire) at ECM E9 connector. See Figure. If voltage is 9-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 9-14 volts, go to step 6).
  5. Check for open or short circuit in wiring harness between EFI main relay and magnetic clutch, magnetic clutch and supercharger magnetic clutch relay and between supercharger magnetic clutch relay and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace ECM and retest.
  6. Check for open or short circuit in wiring harness between EFI main relay and supercharger magnetic clutch relay and between supercharger magnetic clutch relay and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, check supercharger pressure. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article.
  7. Check operation of supercharger by-pass valve. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace valve as necessary. If valve is okay, go to next step.
  8. Check for open or short circuit in wiring harness between EFI main relay and supercharger by-pass valve and between supercharger by-pass valve and ECM. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace ECM and retest.